Source language: Translate to:

Combo Box

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Combo Box

Postby HackinHoodLogicsTm » Tue May 09, 2017 4:04 am

I have Multiple combo boxes on a page

With Variable [VariableA] ... to [VariableD]"

On the startup Action Section i have der.

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using Neobook Syntax Highlighting
SetVar "[VariableA]" "OptionA"
SetVar "[VariableB]" "OptionB"
SetVar "[VariableC]" "OptionC"
SetVar "[VariableD] "OptionD"
Parsed in 0.006 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.10


But then up the Pub Startup i dont see the OptionA selected in the Combo Box with VariableA
It happens to all the combo boxes...

Please what am i doing wrong.

Am using Futura MDT font instead Arial
I am proud to be a Neobooker!!!
www.neosoftware.com
Special Thanks To
Mr. David Riley
User avatar
HackinHoodLogicsTm
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:03 am
Location: Ghana

Re: Combo Box

Postby Gaev » Tue May 09, 2017 4:38 am

HackinHoodLogicsTm:

1) I have a ComboBox with ...

a) its List Items hard coded at Design time to be ...

ab
ac
acd
ad
bb
xx

b) Variable: (to store selected item) named [ComboBox1]


2) I then setup this code for a Button ...
Code: Select all
SetVar "[ComboBox1]" "ad"


When I run the pub and click on the Button, everything works as expected ... so, temporarily, setup a Button like mine ... see if populating the [variableA] (to a different value than OptionA) gives the expected result ... post your result here.

Questions:

1) How are your ComboBox objects populated ?

a) at Design time ?

b) at run time via a variable ? ... if so, is this done before/after you populate [VariableA] etc. ? ... if they are done in separate event sections, post information here.

2) Are the Variable: (to store selected item) named [VariableA] etc. ?
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests