Source language: Translate to:

Multiline Text Input

General questions about NeoAppBuilder - our rapid application development tool for building HTML5, web and mobile apps.

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Multiline Text Input

Postby PaulTomo » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:58 am

Is there an easy way to change the Text Input Object so that it is possible to have more than just one line of text?

I want to add a notes box, I have sized the Text Input to give an area big enough for 3 or 4 lines of text but only the single line across the middle is shown and completed when typing. Instead of this I would like the text to wrap to the next line when it reaches the end of the edge of the input area.

It's probably quite easy to do and as normal am I just missing the obvious thing I need to change to achieve this?

Thanks All....
User avatar
PaulTomo
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:15 am
Location: UK

Re: Multiline Text Input

Postby HPW » Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:48 am

Hello,

Take a look at the object propertys under "Style"
There you have a radio group "single line" and "multi line".
You can set various other options.

Regards
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Multiline Text Input

Postby anton » Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:13 am

HPW wrote:Hello,
Take a look at the object propertys under "Style"
There you have a radio group "single line" and "multi line".
You can set various other options.
Regards


I do not know where you are in the <input> facility managed to find a selection of multiple rows. I personally did not find.
For their needs posted conversion function <input> in <textarea>. Now, quickly I made a plugin. So if you need it urgently, you can use it. But it is better to wait when there will be the realization of the program itself, as my plugin does not work with the object <textarea> standard software tools (change, ke-down, key-up - does not work. The variable name in the menu "Propertys" not getting value.)

http://rghost.ru/download/6PLZ7BWfY/124 ... xtarea.zip

Actions plugin:

InputToTextarea "TextInput1" - It converts input tag in textarea tag
GetTextTextarea "TextInput1" "|" [text] - Get text from "textarea"
SetTextTextarea "TextInput1" "Hello| how are you" - Paste text from "textarea"
User avatar
anton
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: Multiline Text Input

Postby luishp » Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:37 am

I'm also missing the HTML TextArea Object in NAB.
In the meantime, thank you Anton for your plugin.
Luis Hernández - SinLios Soluciones Digitales
http://sinlios.com
User avatar
luishp
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Spain

Re: Multiline Text Input

Postby HPW » Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:38 am

Oops,
Sorry for my first post. I had mixed neobook 5 with neoappbuilder.
So forget my advice since it is for nb5.

Regards
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany


Return to General NeoAppBuilder Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest