Source language: Translate to:

Run simulator error // Solved!

General questions about NeoAppBuilder - our rapid application development tool for building HTML5, web and mobile apps.

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Run simulator error // Solved!

Postby jfkini » Sun May 10, 2015 9:04 am

Buenas,

Tengo un PC con windows 7 x64 recien instalado y al ejecutar el simulador de la app me da el siguiente error:

Hi,

I have a PC with windows 7 x64 newly installed and run the simulator app gives me the following error:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dcs20h07anmyq4l/Captura%20de%20pantalla%202015-05-10%2017.59.57.png?dl=0
Last edited by jfkini on Thu May 14, 2015 6:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
jfkini
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:50 am

Re: Run simulator error

Postby luishp » Sun May 10, 2015 9:32 am

Aparentemente NeoAppBuilder no se ha instalado correctamente. Los errores que aparecen dan toda la sensación de deberse a que no puede encontrar las librerías necesarias.
Yo trataría de reinstalarlo.
Saludos.

It seems NeoAppBuilder is not correctly installed. Try to reinstall.
Luis Hernández - SinLios Soluciones Digitales
http://sinlios.com
User avatar
luishp
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Spain

Re: Run simulator error

Postby jfkini » Sun May 10, 2015 11:00 am

Gracias Luis,

Pero que va, imposible. Ya lo he intentado, incluso cambiando la versión ya que antes tenía la anterior beta, la he actualizado y sigo igual. En cambio en un portátil con windows 8 va bien.

Saludos.
jfkini
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:50 am

Re: Run simulator error

Postby luishp » Sun May 10, 2015 12:10 pm

Es extraño porque yo estoy utilizándolo en un Windows 7 x64 sin problemas.
It's quite strange. I'm using it on a Windows 7 x64 with no problems at all.
Luis Hernández - SinLios Soluciones Digitales
http://sinlios.com
User avatar
luishp
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Spain

Re: Run simulator error

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon May 11, 2015 10:18 am

It looks like you have JavaScript disabled in Internet Explorer which the simulator uses for rendering. Try running your app in Internet Explorer externally by selecting "Project > Run in Web Browser > Internet Explorer" and let us know if it works there. (In IE you can press F12 to open the debugger. Any error messages will appear in the console tab.) If it doesn't work there either, then you will need to go to Internet Options in Windows Control Panel and enable JavaScript.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Run simulator error

Postby jfkini » Thu May 14, 2015 6:24 am

Hola de nuevo,

Los plugins estaban bien y funcionando. El problema era, que el simulador no funciona bien con Internet Explorer 8. He actualizado al 11 y todo va perfecto.

Gracias!


---------------------


Hello again,

The plugins were well and running. The problem was that the simulator does not work well with Internet Explorer 8 in a W7 X64. I upgraded to 11 and everything is perfect .

Thanks !
jfkini
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:50 am

Re: Run simulator error // Solved!

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu May 14, 2015 10:43 am

Yes, the simulator requires IE 9 or higher. Future versions will check for this.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to General NeoAppBuilder Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest