Source language: Translate to:

Error when running sample

General questions about NeoAppBuilder - our rapid application development tool for building HTML5, web and mobile apps.

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Error when running sample

Postby jmr » Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:59 pm

Hi... firstly this looks very promising development. Looking forward to seeing the updates.

In the meantime, I am getting an error from the de-bugger when running samples:

'angular' is undefined (main.js?v=1,1)


I know there is a bug tracking web form for this but I am waiting to be registered so have posted here while waiting for approval.
jmr
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Error when running sample

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:34 am

What version of Windows are you using?

NeoAppBuilder will work best under Windows 7 or 8. Windows Vista works reasonably well, although there are a few minor cosmetic issues due to the version of Internet Explorer (IE) available on that OS.

This software can be used under Windows XP, but it is not recommended. Under XP, the built-in test run feature won't work, but you can test run your apps by selecting the "Run in Browser" option from the Apps menu and use FireFox or Chrome. Also, the WYSIWYG preview of your app in design mode will be slightly off because of IE limitations under XP.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Error when running sample

Postby jmr » Thu Mar 19, 2015 6:54 pm

We are using Windows 7.
The "Run In Browser" options are greyed out on ours. I wanted to try that first.

Thanks
jmr
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Error when running sample

Postby Neosoft Support » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:03 pm

We haven't had anyone report problems with Windows 7, so I'm not sure exactly what to suggest. Are your IE security settings configured to disable JavaScript?

The "Run In Browser" options are greyed out on ours. I wanted to try that first.


The list of browsers is drawn from the following registry section:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet

Most browsers should show up here and be picked up by NeoAppBuilder.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Error when running sample

Postby jmr » Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:16 pm

Thank you...

I am testing on another Windows 7 machine now and it works fine. I will look into the registry check if needed later.

Thank you.
jmr
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Error when running sample

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:18 am

There was a bug that caused the the "Run In Browser" options in the main menu to be grayed out, but that was corrected in the 15.3.24 update released last week.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to General NeoAppBuilder Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron