Source language: Translate to:

Change Record Using Combobox

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Change Record Using Combobox

Postby bypass666 » Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:24 am

Hello

I was just wondering if it is possible to have multiple fields displayed as text boxes - i.e Customer ID, Contact, Telephone Number, etc but with the fields not enabled (able to be changed), but change the record being displayed in those boxes using a seperate combobox that lists the Company Names?

Many thanks! :)
bypass666
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:05 am

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

Postby Neosoft Support » Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:09 am

You could use DBPro's dbpFieldToVar action to populate the combo box with the company names. Then when a selection is made from the combo box, use dbpFind to jump to that record.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

Postby bypass666 » Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:23 am

That........worked a treat :D

I have been trying all day, had already used DbpFieldToVar to populate the combobox but couldn't figure a way (i tried so much) to have it change to that particular record.

So simple......

Many thanks!!
bypass666
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:05 am

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

Postby bypass666 » Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:25 am

sorry one more thing:

Is there any way to have the surrounding fields unpopulated prior to making a selection using the combobox?

Thanks again.
bypass666
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:05 am

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:06 am

Is there any way to have the surrounding fields unpopulated prior to making a selection using the combobox?


The fields represent the data stored in the current record, so unless that record is empty the fields will be populated. What you could do is create two pages one that shows the fields and one that looks the same, but with simple rectangles instead of text entry boxes. Then when the user chooses something from the combobox switch from the "fake" page to the page containing the populated fields.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest