Source language: Translate to:

How about grid's multiple selection capability?

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

How about grid's multiple selection capability?

Postby SpirosP » Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:31 pm

I know that it's probably a long shot, but i've got to ask....
is there any thougts of adding two basic functions to NeoBookDBPro plugin?
one: multiple row selection from the grid
two: a open custom window function from the grid's active field(using a 3dot button)

It would have been great enhancements if possible
SpirosP
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:45 pm

Re: How about grid's multiple selection capability?

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:32 am

It's not possible to select more than one record in a database. The selected row in the grid represents the active record. You can add a boolean field and use that to mark individual records for some purpose. Usually the way to select multiple records in a database is to use a query.

two: a open custom window function from the grid's active field(using a 3dot button)


That's a good idea. Maybe we can do that in the future. For now, you can use dbpDefineValueList or dbpSetFieldProperties to create a drop down list for specific fields. The dbpSetGridProperties action includes a OnDoubleClick subroutine that you can use to display a custom window. You can use the dbpGetActiveField action in the subroutine to determine which field was clicked if needed.

Alternatively, you can add a push button next to the grid and use that to display a custom window.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests