Source language: Translate to:

empty fields

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

empty fields

Postby zina » Sun Aug 10, 2014 5:12 am

Hello,

Is there a command to clear empty field so you dont get an errormessage "can not put in empty field,there should be mimale one colonvalue set" (sorry i translated it from dutch)

thanks

zina
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: empty fields

Postby Gaev » Sun Aug 10, 2014 7:32 am

zina:

This message ...
can not put in empty field,there should be mimale one colonvalue set
... seems to indicate that you have a field where a value IS REQUIRED ... so, I don't think you need to "clear the contents of the field" ... but supply a value.

Perhaps you can post the definition of the field in question (or all the fields in the Table).

But if you need to clear a field, try something like this ...
Code: Select all
SetVar "[MyDB.Contacts.FirstName]" ""
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: empty fields

Postby zina » Sun Aug 10, 2014 7:47 am

Hello,

I probally used the word clear in a wrong sence, I want that all the txt fields are not empty before the application is closed, when i have emty field (input via text entry )
it should return to the prev field that hase a certain value

thanks

zina
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: empty fields

Postby Gaev » Sun Aug 10, 2014 8:04 am

zina:

I want that all the txt fields are not empty before the application is closed, when i have emty field (input via text entry )

... why would you need to do this when "closing" an application ? ... more likely when you are trying to save the updated record.

it should return to the prev field that hase a certain value

... do not understand what you mean by "prev field" ... describe the work flow in detail (to combat translation misunderstandings) ... Step 1, Step 2 etc. ... and provide names of Fields (in Database) as well as NeoBook (Text) objects.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: empty fields

Postby zina » Sun Aug 10, 2014 10:57 pm

Hello,

I inserted a printscreen of the error message, what i want is a command that when you save your work or exit the application or exit the application when there is an empty text entry field it automaticly is "deleted,cleared or whatever the right word is so that i dont get that errormesssage.


Thanks
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: empty fields

Postby zina » Sun Aug 10, 2014 10:59 pm

Hello,

It seems that the image did not worked
How do i attach a image?
grtz
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: empty fields

Postby dec » Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:53 am

Hello,

zina wrote:Hello,

It seems that the image did not worked
How do i attach a image?
grtz


Try using a service like TinyPic. Upload your image to that service and then copy here the "[IMG]" tags with the uploaded image URL. ;)
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
57 plugins, 1113 actions and 230 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Re: empty fields

Postby Gaev » Mon Aug 11, 2014 8:02 am

Try using a service like TinyPic.
Or use your Google Drive ...

- upload
- setup Share option "Anyone who has the link can view"
- post the "generated url" on this forum

... e.g. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2jxOzrKNq9RUzZaOGp0YkNkMGM/edit?usp=sharing
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: empty fields

Postby zina » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:19 am

Hello,

This should be the error message
Image

Thanks

Zina
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: empty fields

Postby Gaev » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:32 am

Zina:

The image of the error dialog box does NOT help much ... difficult to tell who (NeoBook, Microsoft etc.) is displaying it ... when it is displayed.

As requested before, please ...
describe the work flow in detail (to combat translation misunderstandings) ... Step 1, Step 2 etc. ... and provide names of Fields (in Database) as well as NeoBook (Text) objects.
... as I have never seen such a message before.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: empty fields

Postby zina » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:44 am

Hello,
I think it is access because the error message is in duch and neobook is english, is there a way to send the neo and access file so you can try it out?

grtz
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: empty fields

Postby Gaev » Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:21 pm

zina:

I think it is access because the error message is in duch and neobook is english
However, I believe that NeoBook passes responses (including error messages) from the ODBC connection "as-is".

is there a way to send the neo and access file so you can try it out?
This is not something I do (too many variants regarding version of Access and OS, language etc.) ... perhaps someone else might.

As requested before, please ...
describe the work flow in detail (to combat translation misunderstandings) ... Step 1, Step 2 etc. ... and provide names of Fields (in Database) as well as NeoBook (Text) objects.
... you can start with ...

1) If the Access database was created using NeoBook, post the details of the dbpCreateTable command used to create it ... otherwise, do a dbpGetFieldDefs command and post the results here.

This will provide details of the fields in use.

2) Post the NeoBook commands being serviced before the error message is being displayed.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: empty fields

Postby zina » Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:08 pm

Hello,

In the example file ORDER ENTRY DATABASE I get the same error. When you go to configuration and push twice on a + button (parts for example) or you push once on the + and exit the application. I use ORDER ENTRY DATABASE as an example to build my first application

thanks
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: empty fields

Postby Gaev » Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:46 am

zina:
When you go to configuration and push twice on a + button (parts for example) or you push once on the + and exit the application. I use ORDER ENTRY DATABASE as an example to build my first application
... I tried it ... and I don't get any errors.

What is the version of your NeoBook and your NeoBookDBPro plugin ?

Are you running this Application by choosing Book >>> Run (from Start) F9 from the NeoBook Menu ?

Please post an image of the Config page BEFORE you push twice on a + Button.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: empty fields

Postby zina » Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:39 pm

Hello,
Yes, i am running the page from start (neobook)

Image

version is 5.8.4 and 1.6A

and a second question
I have this script
Code: Select all
If "[rb1]" "=" "[FocusedObject]"
ShowObject "Container35" "Slide Right" "0"
EnableObject "Container35"
If "[rb2]" "=" "[FocusedObject]"
HideObject "container35" "Slide Left" "0"
EndIf
EndIf

I tried different
The question is
I have a page with ten radiobuttons called rb1 etc so when i clic rb1 a container opens what works great but i want is that when i clic rb2 the container should hide again and another container should open.

all help is welcome

thanks for all the help until now

grtz
zina
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Next

Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest