Source language: Translate to:

dbpro questions

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

dbpro questions

Postby yanzco » Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:02 am

hello.
i have a few questions / needing help to with dbpro...

1. how do i find which recordnumber am i selecting in the grid in display all grid (dbpshowall)
the grid is set to single line selection...

2.
database:
ID, name, age
1, aaaa, 20
2, bbbb, 21
3, cccc, 22

if the "2line" is selected, how do i display or place in a variable the "name"

i've been trying to do it with "dbpecordtovar" command , it stores the whole 1|bbbb|21 to a var..
how do i get the bbbb out of the string?


3. if i know what record number i need to display..
ex: record 44of99

how do i display the record 44?
dbpgotorecord ? what do i do next?
yanzco
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 4:07 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby Gaev » Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:13 am

yanzco:

From Help file >>> Creating Database Enabled Publications >>> Special Variables ...
Below is a list of status variables created for automatically by NeoBookDBPro. Replace "ID" with your Database ID and "Table" with the name of your table.

[ID.Table.$RecNum]
This is the current active record's position from the beginning of the file based on the current sort/query.

[ID.Table.$RecCount]
If a query is active, the result reflects the number of found records. When no query is active, the result reflects the total number of records in the database.

[ID.Table.$State]
This is the current state of the table. Possible values include "Browse", "Edit", etc.

[ID.$Status]
Contains the connection status of the database. This can be either "Connected" or "Not Connected".

... and from Help file >>> Creating Database Enabled Publications >>> Working With Data ...
The Clients table contains the following fields:

FirstName
LastName
Street
City
State
Zip
Telephone

After opening the table, NeoBookDBPro would automatically create the following NeoBook variables:

[MyDB.Clients.FirstName]
[MyDB.Clients.LastName]
[MyDB.Clients.Street]
[MyDB.Clients.City]
[MyDB.Clients.State]
[MyDB.Clients.Zip]
[MyDB.Clients.Telephone]

Each variable is a combination of the Database ID (MyDB), a period (.), the Table Name (Clients), a period (.) and the field name. Since NeoBookDBPro allows you to open multiple databases and tables at the same time, this method makes it unlikely that any two databases will have conflicting field names.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3737
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: dbpro questions

Postby yanzco » Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:31 am

oh!, didnt know it was that simple..

i have another question


in the dbpro samples..

orderentry sample

while viewing the invoice records.. it shows the order list of the current invoice..
how did it display different fields of the order details table...?
yanzco
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 4:07 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:34 am

in the dbpro samples..orderentry sample

while viewing the invoice records.. it shows the order list of the current invoice..
how did it display different fields of the order details table...?


We used DBPro's dbpDefineRelationship action to link the OrderNum field in both the Invoices and OrderDetails tables. When the Invoice tables changes the matching records in OrderDetails are automatically displayed. You can see the code for this in the Order Entry sample's StartUp action.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: dbpro questions

Postby yanzco » Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:38 am

got it.. :D thanks!

another question..
is it possible for dbpro
to query search like this..

[_______] search bar
as i type a letter.. it searches and gives result in a container as i type a letter..
then when i click on the resultit stores it in a variable

[d______] search bar
dalton
daryl
daisy
...
...

[dav____] search bar
dave
davon
david
...
...

left click on [david]

x = david
yanzco
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 4:07 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby Gaev » Sat Jul 26, 2014 7:18 am

yanzco:

It is theoretically possible ... however, depending on the speed of the computer and the size/location of the database, it may not be fast enough to do all the necessary work between keystrokes ... especially when the user just enters one or two letters in the Search Box.

The general design would be to use a Text Entry Tool as the Search Box ... and in its TextChange event section ...

- if the Search Box is not empty, do a dbpQuery command ... for the filter use something like FirstName LIKE "[TextEntry1]%" ... which will return all records where field called FirstName begins with the contents of the tool called TextEntry1

- then use dbpFieldToVar to copy the contents of the desired field (from all matching records) to a variable ... if this variable is specified as the one to contain the List Items in a ListBox/ComboBox Tool, it will display the matching items in that tool
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3737
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: dbpro questions

Postby yanzco » Sat Jul 26, 2014 7:54 pm

i see, i would try that tonight.. thanks gaev. :D
yanzco
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 4:07 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby yanzco » Sun Jul 27, 2014 8:47 am

the search bar works now..
with every letter typed, it searches the closest it matches..

now, ive got alist maker like in one of the DBpro sample [OrderEntry]

it lists the items ordered of the invoice in OrderDetails in grid view...
when double clicked, it deletes an item..

i tried mine, when i add a student. it adds to the database...
works ok.
but when i try to double click to delete the selected student..
dbpDeleteRecord

it clears the grid.
(blank view on the grid)

when i check access database, all the other students are there, and the deleted record was successfully deleted.
but in [OrderEntry] sample, when you double click, it deletes, but doesnt clear the grid, the other items remain.

mine wont, it deletes the record, and clears the grid..

where did i go wrong? confused.

edit: temporarily, i query searched the definedrelationship linked field which is [class]
after dbpDeleteRecord, i added query search [class]
so it lists the results again at the table grid..

it now works as i want.. but, still i dont know why my grid clears when i delete a record earlier..
yanzco
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 4:07 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:47 am

...still i dont know why my grid clears when i delete a record earlier.


I think you can solve this by clearing the active query with dbpShowAll. For example:

dbpDeleteRecord...
dbpShowAll...
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: dbpro questions

Postby yanzco » Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:16 am

i tried it just now, but it only shows all the records after i deleted a record..
even the other records that are not related (not same class)
i wanted it to show the same query results as i deleted a record
yanzco
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 4:07 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Jul 29, 2014 10:09 am

That should work. Can you supply us with a small sample publication that we can use to reproduce the problem?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re:

Postby zina » Fri Aug 08, 2014 7:32 am

Hello,

Is there a "SAFE" command in dbpro? so that a user can manualy safe the new input that was made

thanks
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby Gaev » Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:23 am

zina:

so that a user can manualy safe the new input that was made
If you are asking how one would "add a record to the database" using "field values in NeoBook variables", the way to do this is to ...

- add a new empty record to a table
- then use NeoBook's syntax for accessing each field like so ...

Code: Select all
dbpOpenAccessDatabase "MyDB" "c:\my files\AddressBook.mdb" ""
dbpAddRecord "AddrBook" "Contacts"

SetVar "[MyDB.Contacts.FirstName]" "[your_Input_Field_For_FirstName]"
SetVar "[MyDB.Contacts.LastName] "[your_Input_Field_For_LastName]"
etc. etc.

... optional
dbpSaveEdits "AddrBook" "Contacts"

For more information, see the Help file ... Creating Database Enabled Publications >>> Working With Data
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3737
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: dbpro questions

Postby zina » Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:36 am

Hello

Thank you Gaev,
That was the command I was looking for

Is there somewere a list arround with all these commands?

grtz
zINA
zina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:48 am

Re: dbpro questions

Postby Gaev » Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:24 pm

Zina:

Is there somewere a list arround with all these commands?

On the first page of the Help file, click on the link labelled Action Command Reference ... the resulting page has all the commands nicely grouped by Category.

In fact, it is a great idea to read all sub-sections of the section labelled Creating Database Enabled Publications to get a full understanding of all that the plugin offers.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3737
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Next

Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest