Source language: Translate to:

Possible Vumeters plugin....

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:04 pm

Hi all,

I'm addapting a VB program that generates vumeters, frequency spectrum and amplitudes curve.

This code is really hard to debug, but i think there is a good start point to create a plugin.

The base values are catched from the selected input control of the selected mixer device.

Selecting stereo mixer you catch all input control signals.

Works with all input control devices ( Line, Aux, CD, Mic, Mono and Stereo Mix )

The download link is:

https://app.box.com/s/484jug3n7tr8ldo97vx1

I had tested it under XP SP3 and Win7 Ultimate. Aparently, works fine.

Could you test it on your machine ? (and tell me about it )

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby dec » Mon Oct 07, 2013 1:44 am

Hello,

In Windows 8 Professional I get some error message and then the program closed:

Image
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
58 plugins, 1131 actions and 233 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby Peter » Mon Oct 07, 2013 5:25 am

dec wrote:Hello,

In Windows 8 Professional I get some error message and then the program closed:



Hi!

On my WinXP SP3 Home the same problem:
Image
User avatar
Peter
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:41 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:39 am

Thanks guys,

Try to execute this actions: (both can be saved as "Register_OCX.bat" )

Code: Select all
Regsvr32.exe mscomctl.ocx
Regsvr32.exe COMDLG32.OCX


If it does not work, there is another option:

Here is the complete setup package (generated by VB6)

https://app.box.com/s/ok05hxldx3a5jugz7aqe

Please, tell me if it's ok for you.

Thanks again,

David de Argentina
Last edited by David de Argentina on Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby dec » Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:45 am

Hello,

The program work here (Windows 8 Professional) now after installed. However, the "vumeter" practically do not appear, even at the top level of volume in my system. However the program work as I said and this "problem" maybe can be solved adjusting the control or something else. ;)
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
58 plugins, 1131 actions and 233 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:52 am

Thanks DEC,

Try raise the line device volume into the program (the volume slider below the line combobox)

This values are hardware dependant.

On my machine, if i set more than 25 %, i get 2 solid red rectangles
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby dec » Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:58 am

Hello,

David de Argentina wrote:Thanks DEC,

Try raise the line device volume into the program (the volume slider below the line combobox)

This values are hardware dependant.

On my machine, if i set more than 25 %, i get 2 solid red rectangles


If I up the volume to the top I begin to view the vumeter control "active". Probably I have something rare here in my system, for example, I do not have any microphone, but the program only allow me to select this kind of device: maybe this cause the "low level" of the vumeter.
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
58 plugins, 1131 actions and 233 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:05 pm

I can reproduce this behavior.

I think there is a behavior from some Win 7/8 Netbooks/Notebooks that only allow to set the Mic (internal or external) line device.

I don't know if this behavior is for the type of computer (on my desktop machine, Win XP SP3) i receive all line devices options

I think we must wait until an user with a desktop Win 7/8 machine test the program in order to know if this is a "normal" behavior with this operative system versions.
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby Peter » Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:27 pm

David de Argentina wrote:Here is the complete setup package (generated by VB6)

Hi David!

All right now.
WinXP SP3 Home
Image

But a very fast movement (and flickering) of VU-meters In the range from middle to high levels.
May be to reduce the pace of decline of bars...

Regards
User avatar
Peter
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:41 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby chromebandit » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:04 pm

Hi David what are u using to discover the audio endpoint devices? - iam shure this will work nice on any xp mashine but vista and above is a different story you should use mmdevice...i have still have mmdevice headers in c++ may you can translate to vb..let me know...

I tried on Win8 Pro cant select an audio device,

Regards
User avatar
chromebandit
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:24 pm

chromebandit wrote:Hi David what are u using to discover the audio endpoint devices? - iam shure this will work nice on any xp mashine but vista and above is a different story you should use mmdevice...i have still have mmdevice headers in c++ may you can translate to vb..let me know...

I tried on Win8 Pro cant select an audio device,

Regards


Hey ChromeBandit !

Could you post them or send me via email ?

Thanks a bunch !

David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby chromebandit » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:27 pm

Yes no prob i PM you

Regards
User avatar
chromebandit
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Oct 07, 2013 5:18 pm

Hi Chromebandit,

I receive a Error 502 from your server.

( 502 = Bad Gateway The server returned an invalid or incomplete response.)

Please, try to send it me for another way.

my email is info (at) neobook (dot) com (dot) ar

Thanks again,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Oct 07, 2013 7:07 pm

New sample uploaded

Download link:
https://app.box.com/s/69ygs8iczeqmbc7awbfm

(only the Vumeters2.exe file were uploaded, rest of files, download the setup package)

* Added vertical vumeters with splitted bars style

You should see something like this:

Image

David de Argentina
Last edited by David de Argentina on Mon Oct 07, 2013 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Oct 07, 2013 7:56 pm

Hi Chromebandit,

I had download your file. Thanks a bunch !

A couple of tips.

* I don't use this header. I use winmm.dll headers.
* If you use this headers into your ChromeAudio plugin, you has an error: you are catching the data from the output line device, not from the input. You can see this if you move up or down the "wave" (player) volume, audio out volume comes to be more or minus audible.

Check the sample i upload and you see audio out volume is constant in any case.

Greetings from Buenos Aires,
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Next

Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron