Source language: Translate to:

Set proxy configuration

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Set proxy configuration

Postby Alex » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:27 am

Hi,

I have a software that need to validate a serial number on the Internet on my server.

I use this software in a company. The software has access to the Internet but can't validate anything. The IT manager told me that is because the software want to use a direct Internet access without passing by the proxy. Is there a way to say the software to use the proxy?

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:17 am

What actions are you using to communicate with the server?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Alex » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:32 am

Hi,

I use Internetpost.

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby dpayer » Wed Nov 07, 2012 8:19 am

Alex wrote:Hi,
I have a software that need to validate a serial number on the Internet on my server.
I use this software in a company. The software has access to the Internet but can't validate anything. The IT manager told me that is because the software want to use a direct Internet access without passing by the proxy. Is there a way to say the software to use the proxy?
Thanks
Alex


I find it quite odd that the IT manager indicates you are trying to bypass the proxy. If he has a http proxy that is not configured in the network configurations (in Internet Explorer, click TOOLS/INTERNET OPTIONS/CONNECTIONS[TAB]/SETTINGS[BUTTON] ) then he must be forcing some sort of authentication via a http specific proxy.

Have him give you the proxy details. If it is an http specific proxy, you will have to authenticate with the credentials he gives you. If it is not an http specific proxy, then whatever computer you are using SHOULD ALREADY BE SET UP to use a proxy. If it is not, you will still need the proxy details and you can configure it using a script. Here is a link for a script that should accomplish that goal.

FYI there are different types of proxies. When you go to a hotel that gives WIFI, you have to authenticate manually. On a corporate network, you may have a proxy for http traffic to cache downloads or the proxy may work in conjunction with a firewall. If your project is one required by this business, they must give you the means to access the Internet if it is otherwise blocked.

David P.
David Payer
Des Moines, Iowa
USA
User avatar
dpayer
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:55 am
Location: Iowa - USA

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:12 pm

Thanks David! You are our resident proxy expert.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Alex » Thu Nov 08, 2012 1:49 am

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

What's strange is that I replace InternetPost action by a simple WebBrowser object that does BrowserExport and then it works!

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby dec » Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:44 am

Hi to all,

Alex, maybe you can try also with "InternetGet" action instead of "InternetPost". It's possible that the server did not accept HTTP POST requests or simply allow only HTTP GET requests.
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
57 plugins, 1113 actions and 230 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Alex » Thu Nov 08, 2012 8:12 am

Hi,

Yes but I need to post text on the website. But when I use WebBrowser Object then it works.

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Gaev » Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:10 pm

But when I use WebBrowser Object then it works.

Perhaps it uses some 'hidden variables' that you are not including when you try it via the InternetPost command ... what url do you use to call up the web page containing the form that you then submit (via a Button click ?)
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Alex » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:57 am

Hi Gaev,

I use this link : http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/nu ... 4check.php

Then I enter in the URL (before it was in the InternetPost option) the serial number from the app and then the application validate.

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Gaev » Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:27 am

Alex:
I use this link : http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/nu ... 4check.php

Your link navigates to
Code: Select all
http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/null/null4check.php
... and the response from the website is ... ERROR>Invalid secret
Then I enter in the URL (before it was in the InternetPost option) the serial number from the app and then the application validate.

I don't understand ... elaborate with an exact example.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Alex » Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:41 pm

Hi,

I explain.

This link is to validate the serial number of my applications.

I use the php to control into the server is the number exist and to validate it.

I use the link: http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/nu ... 4check.php to navigate and I use some variable to check if the serial is OK.

Example:
InternetPost "http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/null/null4check.php" "serial=[keyclee]" "[response]" "HideProgress"

And when I use this command, in some company, I get blocked because it doesn't use the proxy to going on the Internet to validate the serial.

Now, if I use a WebBrowser object, then I use the link:
http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/nu ... hp&serial=[keyclee]
and then it works, it goes on the Internet by the proxy and it validate the serial number.

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Gaev » Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:36 pm

Alex:

I tried this url from my (Firefox) Browser ...
Code: Select all
http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/null/null4check.php?serial=12345
... and I still get the response of ERROR>Invalid secret ... which hints at some kind of secret parameter/value that it is looking for ... can you provide a real value for serial that works for you ?
And when I use this command, in some company, I get blocked because it doesn't use the proxy to going on the Internet to validate the serial.
... not sure if proxy is the right term here ... but the company's Firewall might not be allowing 'traffic to flow out from your program' ... but when you use the WebBrowser object, it might be going out because the Firewall thinks it is going out from Internet Explorer (which is the engine that NeoBook deploys when you use the Webbrowser object).

By the way, when you enter the url for the WebBrowser object as indicated by you ... that is the equivalent of InternetGet ... have you tried ...
Code: Select all
InternetGet "http://ns11.freeheberg.com/~alex4563/null/null4check.php?serial=12345" "[Result]" ""
... in your NeoBook program ?

Also, can you use InternetPost to access another website (that responds to a Post request) ? ... if you can do so from the same Company where this one fails, then the issue is with ns11.freeheberg.com ... otherwise, the company's Firewall migh be blocking all such requests.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Alex » Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:41 pm

Hi Gaev,

"it might be going out because the Firewall thinks it is going out from Internet Explorer (which is the engine that NeoBook deploys when you use the Webbrowser object)"
Yes you are right.

I made some tests in the company and the WebBrowser object validate the serial number.

The guy explained me that the computer use a proxy that goes to the firewall that goes to the hardware firewall.

I don't understand the difference between InternetPost and InternetGet. I thought that InternetGet was to get a website? Or is it the same as BrowserGoTo and the command BrowserExport?

I didn't try this function. I need to check.

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Re: Set proxy configuration

Postby Gaev » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:05 pm

Alex
I made some tests in the company and the WebBrowser object validate the serial number.
Again, what exact url did you use ? ... because I kept getting that error message.

Did you have to login/sign in first ?
I don't understand the difference between InternetPost and InternetGet. I thought that InternetGet was to get a website?
This is a subject that can not be explained in a few sentences ... do a Google search for 'Get and Post methods'.

When you pass parameters to a website by appending them after the webpage address, it is done via the Get method.

When you fill out a form ... and click on a Button, it is (more often than not) sent via a Post method.
Or is it the same as BrowserGoTo and the command BrowserExport?
BrowserGoTo would imply a Get method.

BrowserExport is a NeoBook facility to ... copy 'the content sent by a website' as a result of the most recent (Get/Post) request within a WebBrowser object ... and 'paste it into a NeoBook variable'.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Next

Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron