Source language: Translate to:

PDf

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

PDf

Postby fieldhopper » Fri Aug 31, 2012 2:38 am

SOme time has gone. Now i find out, the pdf-file is loaded by the pdfopen-command, but not displayed. When i clicked with the mouse into the rectangle then i can see the pdf-document. What is up with this effect ?
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:16 am

I'm not sure why that would happen, but I know that every time Adobe releases a new version of Acrobat Reader they break something. (I think they do it deliberately to discourage other programs from using their ActiveX control.)

You can also display PDF files in NeoBook's Web Browser object.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby fieldhopper » Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:08 am

thx i will try
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

me too

Postby arkzero » Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:59 am

Yes i have the same problem with pdf files :roll:

how do you open them in the browser object? ive tried opening them using the internet address/html file part but it just throws up thisl error

"there is a problem with Adobe Acrobar/Reader.if it is running please close it and try again (1014:1014)"

Ive tried even stopping adobes running services relating to acrobat but to no avail bah!

anyone any ideas?

Best Regards
arkzero
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 11:19 am

Postby fieldhopper » Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:34 pm

HI!

I use the NeoPDF-PLugin and try to survive with the error, i described.
I found out, that is really on time i hvae to click und then it will run very well.
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany


Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests