Source language: Translate to:

FSCommand

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

FSCommand

Postby Smythy » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:39 pm

Hi Guys

I have created a Flash button using Koolmoves.

I just want it to move NeoBook to the next page or to a specific page,
so have inserted this into Koolmoves FSCommand box;

on (release) {fscommand("NeoBook", "GotoNextPage");}

But I can't get it to work.

The enable FSCommand box is ticked in Neobook.

Any help.....please!
Smythy
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:57 am

Postby Smythy » Sat Dec 10, 2011 1:59 am

Thanks Danito but it still doesn't work.
Smythy
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:57 am

Postby HPW » Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:35 am

Not sure how a command in koolmoves is defined.
A sample from adobe doc:

Code: Select all
alert_btn.onRelease = function() {
    fscommand("alert", "You clicked the button.");
};
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Smythy » Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:45 am

Thanks, but that doesn't work.

I guess someone who uses Koolmoves would put it right.
Smythy
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:57 am

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:20 am

I'm not familiar with Koolmoves, but "NeoBook" must be the first parameter of FSCommand. Otherwise, NeoBook will ignore it.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby dpayer » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:15 pm

Smythy wrote:Thanks, but that doesn't work.

I guess someone who uses Koolmoves would put it right.


OK, also not an expert on KoolMoves but it is simply using ActionScript (it compiles using the Adobe Actionscript 3.0 compiler which is opensource).

When we use Neobook actions inside a webpage that is from the browser object we use Neobook as a protocol.
Code: Select all
<a href="neobook:GoToNextPage">Click Here</a>


So I would try the same thing in ActionScript:
Code: Select all
{fscommand("NeoBook:GotoNextPage");}


If you have spaces or quotes in your command, you will need to URLEncode the command(s). See the NB helpfile on this.

Let us know if this works.

David P
User avatar
dpayer
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:55 am
Location: Iowa - USA

Postby Smythy » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:25 pm

Thanks to you all for the help on this.

But this button is a little complicated with various other commands on 'Press'
so I think I may be chasing my tail with this.

I have decided to use the NeoBook Push Button method to get around the issue with this one, but will no doubt re-visit this FScommand with Flash buttons at sometime in the future.

So I will end this topic at that.

Thanks again guys.

Smythy
Smythy
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:57 am


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron