Source language: Translate to:

Enable Menu Item

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Enable Menu Item

Postby datadon » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:47 am

How do you enable a menu item when it has been disabled? I tried using the EnableObject "MenuHeading11" which is the ItemID, but it says it does not exist? What am I missing here? The menu is loaded.

thanks
Don

'If you want to get a brontosaurus from 'a' to 'b' then you ride the dinosaur - you don't carry it!'
User avatar
datadon
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: Lorena Texas

Postby dec » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:50 am

Hi,

Do you tried the "DisableMenuItem" and "EnableMenuItem" actions under "Menus" category?
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
57 plugins, 1113 actions and 230 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Postby datadon » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:52 am

Ooopps. Thanks, had never used those before.
Don

'If you want to get a brontosaurus from 'a' to 'b' then you ride the dinosaur - you don't carry it!'
User avatar
datadon
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: Lorena Texas

Postby dec » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:53 am

You're welcome!

datadon wrote:Ooopps. Thanks, had never used those before.


There's always a first time. ;)
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
57 plugins, 1113 actions and 230 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Postby datadon » Wed Nov 09, 2011 7:00 am

Even very old timers can learn new things!
Don

'If you want to get a brontosaurus from 'a' to 'b' then you ride the dinosaur - you don't carry it!'
User avatar
datadon
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: Lorena Texas


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests