Source language: Translate to:

Changing Web address and navigation.

Questions and information about creating Internet aware NeoBook applications. Including PHP, HTML, FTP, HTTP, Email, etc.

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Changing Web address and navigation.

Postby Trainman » Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:31 am

You may think these are basic, but I am unable to find my way with them.

1. I can load a web page, but am unable to login to the site or navigate the site.

You can enter the login detail but that all. If you try to navigate from the web page, it just freezes and lock the program.

2. I cannot change the web site to a different one using a button.

I have used

Code: Select all
BrowserGoTo "WebBrowser1" www.neosoftware.com


within button but all it does is lock the program.

I am trying to have 10 site that people can go to and look at or login to work on.

:oops:
Trainman
Trainman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:21 am
Location: England

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Apr 21, 2010 10:06 am

NeoBook's Web Browser object is based on Internet Explorer, so websites that work properly with IE should also work within NeoBook. We haven't had any other reports of problems with the browser, but here are some things to look into:

1. Try updating your version of Internet Explorer. You must have version 5 or higher installed. Even if your default browser is something else, you must still have IE installed.

2. Make sure you are using the latest version of NeoBook.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Trainman » Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:36 pm

I am using Neobook 5.6.4.a and have IE.8 on my system.

Trainman
Trainman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:21 am
Location: England

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:08 pm

Can you supply a sample pub file that I can use to reproduce the problem here?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Trainman » Thu Apr 22, 2010 6:06 pm

If I still had the pub file, you could have a copy.

After you told me that you have had no problems, I started to look at my system. I tested the web page of the pub in a new pub. With this page in it new pub, AVG told me that Malware was detected in the the test copy of this pub ( the exe version ). I deleted this file and the backup copy, and scanned my system, to be told no problem.

I made a new web pub with no button and this worked, then added a button, and yes it worked. So what was wrong, good question.

Trainman
Trainman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:21 am
Location: England


Return to NeoBook and the Internet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron