Source language: Translate to:

Language Change

Questions or information that don't quite fit anywhere else

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Language Change

Postby Skywalker » Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:27 pm

Is it possable to change the publications language while it's executed and running using a variable?

Thanks in advance.
Never give up trying. Just try it another way that works for you.
User avatar
Skywalker
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Ohio, USA

tmLocalize PlugIn

Postby naglieri » Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:19 am

Naglieri Marco
Information Technology
Tel +39-0721-433352 Fax +39-0721-400924
Renco S.p.A - 61100 Pesaro - Italy
www.renco.it
User avatar
naglieri
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:31 pm

Postby Skywalker » Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:39 am

Thanks for the reply and info. I was really trying to stay away from plugins. Prefer to use Neobook without them. But if all comes to worse I will give it a try.

Thanks again for posting it.

:D
Never give up trying. Just try it another way that works for you.
User avatar
Skywalker
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:03 pm

You could do a run-time translation using only NeoBook variables. Just use variables for all of your object captions. You can then change languages by setting those variables. For example:

If "[Language]" "=" "English"
SetVar "[OpenBtn]" "Open"
Setvar "[CloseBtn]" "Close"
EndIf

If "[Language]" "=" "Spanish"
SetVar "[OpenBtn]" "Ábrase"
Setvar "[CloseBtn]" "Cerca"
EndIf
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Leos » Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:36 am

...or you can do it using a ini.var text file, where you have your own diccionary... like

ini_en.var
ini_es.var
ini_pt.var

inside of each file you have something like this
---------------------------------------
ini_en.var
....................
open=open
close=close

ini_pt.var
...................
open=abrir
close=fechar
---------------------------------------

at the begin of your pub you can do something like this:

If "[language]" "=" "pt"
LoadVariables "ini_pt.var"
endif


I use this method with success.
User avatar
Leos
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:13 am
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:31 am

Excellent suggestion!
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby David de Argentina » Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:32 pm

Following this topic Is possible add the feature?

SaveVariables "ALL|Like Mask" "File"

This will be usefull for save selected variables only, for example:

SaveVariables "ae_*" "Myvars.txt"

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1553
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Luiz Alfredo » Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:48 am

Excelent suggestion David.
L.A.G.M.
Luiz Alfredo
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 6:58 am
Location: Brazil

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:14 am

Yes, good idea. I will add it to the list.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Skywalker » Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:37 pm

Excellent!

I think this will work nicely!

What one overlooks another sees!
Never give up trying. Just try it another way that works for you.
User avatar
Skywalker
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Ohio, USA


Return to Misc. Questions and Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests