Source language: Translate to:

BAKGROUND ROW COLOR FOR DBPRO

Post your suggestions for future versions of NeoBook

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:56 pm

I'm not sure if it's possible, but I will add it to the list of things to consider.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby fieldhopper » Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:57 am

Well, i need this function too. When can it be used ? :shock:
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Wrangler » Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:34 am

I would imagine it can be used when and if it is done. :shock:

There are other ways to do this. One would be to draw a rectangle around the grid, and change the border color accordingly. Or, you can locate an icon near the grid that changes as required. Or a text box somewhere would work. Even a popup box. Or an audio file announcing it.

Yes, it would be nice to have this feature built-in, but I wouldn't consider it a "need". It's just eye candy.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby beno » Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:22 pm

Hi,

Another approach can be achieved creating a customized grid in a WebBrowser Object. Your imagination would be the limit.

My cent,

beno
User avatar
beno
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 9:03 am
Location: México

Postby fieldhopper » Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:57 am

Ok, that are some ways to generate eyecatcher, but that is not the way for my custom. This is a wish of mine and i need it for my veterinary surgeon software and it is a proposal of the custom.
So it would be nice to realize this function asap. :wink:
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:35 pm

How would you envision this feature would work? How would the grid know which cells to highlight?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby fieldhopper » Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:25 am

How to work ?

If a column have a particularly contents like my program contains '1-U' in the first column , the row may be red. the first column can change in dependence of the contents and so the color will change.

Hope you understand my wish, cause my english is not the best. :oops:
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby fieldhopper » Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:46 am

A field in a database can't be an option.
:(
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Wrangler » Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:50 am

The Not Man: Did you try specifying the subroutine as an onchange subroutine when you open the table?
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby Wrangler » Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:51 am

fieldhopper: Why is adding a field not an option? It can be done on the fly with dbpaddfield.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby fieldhopper » Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:55 am

It is a commercial software and is straight in the use.
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Wrangler » Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:59 am

I see. Can it be upgraded? What I do in that situation is issue an upgrade that checks for the field in startup and adds it if it isn't found.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Next

Return to NeoBook Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron