Source language: Translate to:

About complementing some statements

Post your suggestions for future versions of NeoBook

Moderator: Neosoft Support

About complementing some statements

Postby carlos torres » Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:33 pm

HI NBTeam

It will be nice that when you write "Loop .." (and so on) automatically NB put the close EndLoop. The same with the pairs of "IF -- EndIf" and "While -- EndWhile". Specially with some conditional statements: If, IfEx, While, WhileEx and Loop.

It will help you when coding 'cause you have the block of code.

regards
carlost
User avatar
carlos torres
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Pamplona, Colombia

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:11 am

Interesting idea. I will add it to the list.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: About complementing some statements

Postby dpayer » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:03 am

carlos torres wrote:HI NBTeam

It will be nice that when you write "Loop .." (and so on) automatically NB put the close EndLoop. The same with the pairs of "IF -- EndIf" and "While -- EndWhile". Specially with some conditional statements: If, IfEx, While, WhileEx and Loop.

It will help you when coding 'cause you have the block of code.

regards
carlost


You know, I use FrontPage to do HTML editing. I code view, when you go to a section that you want to center, if you type <center> it automatically puts in </center> as you have requested for NB. The problem is, that if you are doing manual edits, you often have a process that you have already written and you want to add something to the beginning and the end. If you get a pair of commands automatically: (ie: loop | endloop) then you have to erase the second one and put it in the location you want.

For me, this would be a distraction because many times I have to decide where the loop should end. Should it be before a certain statement or after it. I have to try several things. If I get a set of commands each time I enter it in the Editor, it would be a setback, not a step forward.

$.02

David P.
User avatar
dpayer
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:55 am
Location: Iowa - USA

Postby Gaev » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:30 am

David P:

I agree ... can get real messy when you have deep nested code blocks.

@Dave ... perhaps this should be a choice for the developer to turn on/off.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:58 am

...perhaps this should be a choice for the developer to turn on/off.


I agree. If this feature is added there will definitely be an option to turn if off.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby beno » Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:09 am

Hi,

I´m afraid NeoBook already does this.

If you insert a action using the "Insert Action" option, next you select the action, fill the parameters (if required) and finally NeoBook fills all the details.

My cent,

beno
User avatar
beno
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 9:03 am
Location: México

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:20 am

I´m afraid NeoBook already does this.

If you insert a action using the "Insert Action" option, next you select the action, fill the parameters (if required) and finally NeoBook fills all the details.


Yes, if you select an action from the Action Selector, NeoBook will fill in the code automatically. I think the suggestion is that is also do this when manually typing code into the editor.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBook Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron