Source language: Translate to:

refresh a page

Post your suggestions for future versions of NeoBook

Moderator: Neosoft Support

refresh a page

Postby Pilou » Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:28 pm

Hello

Can you give an option to refresh a page without leave?

Thank you
User avatar
Pilou
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:17 pm

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:09 am

Normally it should not be necessary to refresh a page. What are you doing that requires a refresh?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby David de Argentina » Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:47 pm

Hi GASTOLDI

Why not GotoPage "Actual_Page" ?

(Actual_Page is the name of the page you want refresh)


My devaluated cent,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1562
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Pilou » Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:05 pm

So that a line of database updates.
If I 50 of 100 requires a refresh to get 50 if I refreshed the basis sets the cursor to the first line.

David de Argentina

I have done but I return to the top of the pub.


thank you
User avatar
Pilou
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:17 pm

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:29 pm

So that a line of database updates.
If I 50 of 100 requires a refresh to get 50 if I refreshed the basis sets the cursor to the first line.


I think what you want to do is store current record number in a variable, call dbpRefresh, then return to the original record number.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Pilou » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:39 pm

Less of a record sum
Example sum = 1000 - 500 still 500
that this sum is updated on the basis it is necessary to make a drink.
if I made a refresh the cursor is on the first registration.
I wish that it remains on the one I selected.

it's hard to explain!
thank you
User avatar
Pilou
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:17 pm

Postby Gaev » Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:47 am

GASTOLDI:

Based on your explanation in the French Forum ... have you tried dbpSaveEdits ? ... otherwise ...
Code: Select all
SetVar "[yourDB.yourTable.yourField]" "new value"
dbpSaveEdits "yourDB" "yourTable"
SetVar "[yourDB.yourTable.$recnum]" "[currentRecordNumber]"
dbpRefresh "yourDB" "yourTable"
dbpGotoRecord "yourDB" "yourTable" "[currentRecordNumber]"
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3737
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Pilou » Thu Jan 15, 2009 4:35 pm

thank you Gaev

pilou
User avatar
Pilou
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:17 pm


Return to NeoBook Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest