Source language: Translate to:

NeoBook 5.6 Beta Released!

Information about NeoBook Updates

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Postby Neosoft Support » Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:26 pm

Gaev,

Can you run the registry editor (regedit.exe) on your PC and look under:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\NeoSoft\NeoBook 5

and tell me what values for the following items are:

FirstRun
StartupMethod

If updated correctly, FirstRun should equal 0 and StartupMethod should equal 1.

The registry is only updated when NeoBook is closed.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Wrangler » Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:32 pm

In my registry, FirstRun = 0 and StartupMethod = 1.

And I have the same problems Gaev has.

XP Pro SP2
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1506
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby Gaev » Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:34 pm

Same here ... FirstRun = 0 and StartupMethod = 1.

BTW ...

a) When I went back and started NeoBook v5.5, it automatically opened the pub that I had last updated under NeoBook v5.6

b) This pub is referenced as Key 0 within the History folder in the Registry Datbase

c) Under NeoBook v5.6, this same pub is top of the list when you do File>>>Re-Open or when you click to the right of the FileOpen icon


Perhaps this new thing that asks if I want a "tour" ... is messing things up at startup ... although the empty window is rendered before the Message Box comes up.

@wrangler ... if it isn't the mouse, perhaps it was your "shaking fingers" ? ... just too excited to try out the new features ? ... or one too many Guinesses :lol:
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Wrangler » Sat Jul 12, 2008 7:08 pm

There is no such thing as one too many Guinessesssssses.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1506
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

VBscript Jscript in functions

Postby cp4w » Sat Jul 12, 2008 10:33 pm

Can other scripting languages be used as well?

I am thinking about Autoit
cp4w
 
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:37 pm
Location: Great Neck, NY

Postby smartmedia » Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:52 am

Hi...

[FocusedObject] Var is working only when i run setvar variable like this:
SetVar "[a]" "[FocusedObject]"

This is normal...???
If i enter only the [FocusedObject] var in a text is always empty...
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Gaev » Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:53 am

smartmedia:

[FocusedObject] is not new to v5.6 ... do you have a case (pub) where it works differently under v5.6 than under v5.5 ?

I setup a test pub with two TextEntry Boxes and a Button ... in the Button, I had this code ...
Code: Select all
AlertBox "focused object" "[FocusedObject]"
AlertBox "self" "[self]"
... when I click in one of the TextEntry Boxes (to set focus) and then click on the Button, it displays the name of the TextEntry Box in the first AlertBox ... and the name of the Button in the second AlertBox ... see if you are getting different results.
If i enter only the [FocusedObject] var in a text is always empty ...
Try and do a RefreshObject for the Text Box in which [FocusedObject] is defined as part of its content.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby luishp » Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:41 am

About the drag problem inside a container, here is the sample code:

Code: Select all
NBW Publication Source File
(C)1993-2008 NeoSoft Corp.
Title=Untitled NeoBook Publication
Language=US
NeoBookVer=5,60
ScreenColors=16777216
ScreenWidth=640
ScreenHeight=480
BkndColor=0
ScreenAutoSize=Yes
LinkColor=16711680
WindowStyle=0
WindowOrder=0
WindowPos=0
WindowProps=31
BiDiMode=0
UseUpdateTimer=Yes
ReturnTime=60
ShapeTransColor=536870912
CompileType=0
MediaType=0
FilesIncluded=1
FontsIncluded=2
CopyExternalFiles=No
SetupMedia=3
SetupInstDir=C:\MyProgram
SetupTitle=Setup
SetupColors=16711680|0|65535
VersionMajor=1
VersionMinor=0
VersionRelease=0
VersionBuild=0
CustomFontName=Arial
CustomFontSize=9
CustomFontStyle=0
CustomCharset=1
CacheSize=30
ExtractOp=132
L_OK=OK
L_CANCEL=Cancel
L_YES=Yes
L_NO=No
L_CLOSE=Close
L_ERRORTITLE=Error
L_FINDTITLE=Find
L_FINDPROMPT=Find &What
L_FINDFIRST=&Find First
L_FINDNEXT=Find &Next
L_FINDERROR=Search text not found.
L_PWORDTITLE=Password required
L_PWORDMSG=Before continuing, you must first|enter the correct password.
L_PWORDPROMPT=&Password:
L_PWORDERROR=That's not the right password!
L_MEDIAERROR=In order to play this type of file you must install|the appropriate multimedia hardware and/or|software.
L_INTERNETERROR=Unable to locate Internet Browser software.
L_ABORTFUNCTION=Do you want to cancel this function?
L_EXTRACTERROR=This file could not be extracted and cannot be played.
L_INSTDIRPROMPT=Please enter the drive and directory where you would like this program to be installed. To accept the default drive and directory, simply press Enter.
L_INSTFOLDERPROMPT=Do you wish to create a program folder?
L_INSTRUNPROMPT=Do you want to run
L_INSTDISKPROMPT=Please insert disk #
L_INSTDISKERROR=That's not the correct disk, try again.
L_INSTGENERROR=The installation has terminated.
L_INSTEXITPROMPT=Do you really want to cancel the installation?
L_INSTWINTITLE=Setup
L_INSTPROGTITLE=Extracting Files...
L_SENDEMAIL=Sending Mail...
L_MAILSERVER=Please enter the name of your outgoing email server:
L_COPY=Copy to Clipboard
L_SELECTALL=Select All
L_DONWLOADFILE=Downloading: %s
L_PLEASEWAIT=Please wait...
TrayMenuBegin
MenuName=TrayOpen
MenuText=Open
MenuState=3
MenuKey=0
MenuAction=SetVar "[WindowState]" "Normal"
MenuName=TrayExit
MenuText=Exit
MenuState=3
MenuKey=0
MenuAction=Exit "" ""
MenuEnd
MasterPage
NewPage=New Page
PageStyle=0
PageColor=16777215
PageGradient1=16711680
PageGradient2=255
PageGradientDir=1
WallpaperStyle=0
ObjectType=21
Name=Container1
X=112
Y=69
W=393
H=294
Anchor=0
LineColor=0
LineWidth=1
LineStyle=0
FillColor=12632256
FillPattern=0
TabOrder=2
HMargin=0
VMargin=0
ContainerBegin
ObjectType=8
Name=Text1
X=48
Y=108
W=84
H=29
Anchor=0
Font=Arial
FontSize=10
FontStyle=0
FontCharset=1
TextColor=0
Text={\rtf1\ansi\deff0\deftab254{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset1 Arial;}}{\pard{\qc\li0\fi0\ri0\sb0\sl\sa0 \plain\f0\fs20\cf0 Drag Me}}}
HMargin=4
VMargin=4
DragMode=1
LineColor=0
LineWidth=1
LineStyle=0
FillColor=65535
FillPattern=0
TabOrder=0
ContainerEnd


It seems like at drop time the coordinates are absolute and no relatives to the container.
User avatar
luishp
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Spain

NeoBook Menu Freezing

Postby Luiz Alfredo » Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:47 am

Congratulations for the new NeoBook release. It seems that NeoBook 6 will be fantastic. We are ready for the future upgrade as NeoBook will be one of our production tools.

In my Windows XP SP3 - Toshiba Core 2 Duo, when using the new version, navigating in the menus, some of the menus does not disappear when changing to another main menu.

Thanks,

Luiz Alfredo G. Menezes
L.A.G.M.
Luiz Alfredo
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 6:58 am
Location: Brazil

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jul 14, 2008 9:56 am

About the drag problem inside a container, here is the sample code...


Thank you for the sample. I can now reproduce the problem.

In my Windows XP SP3 - Toshiba Core 2 Duo, when using the new version, navigating in the menus, some of the menus does not disappear when changing to another main menu.


I can't reproduce that here. Is there anything special that I need to do to reproduce this? Are you using the mouse or the keyboard to activate the menu?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:20 am

Can other scripting languages be used as well?


We should be able to use any scripting languages that are supported by Windows Script Host. Although only VBScript and JScript are currently recognized by NeoBook's Function Editor, it is possible to add others.

The problem is detecting what other languages are installed. VBScript and JScript are installed as part of Windows, while other languages (Perl, Python, etc.) must be downloaded and installed manually by the user.

Below are some resources with information about Windows Script Host:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scrptfaq.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_wsh_overview.mspx?mfr=true
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Gaev » Mon Jul 14, 2008 4:48 pm

Update ...
Modified the MoveObject, MoveObjectAlongPath and GetObjectInfo actions so that object coordinates are relative to their parent objects.

Previously, these actions required coordinates to be relative to the publication’s window, which made it virtually impossible to move objects on containers or custom windows

Can confirm that GetObjectInfo and MoveObject commands work as expected for (text and shape) objects residing inside a Container object ... both on a page and in a CustomWindow.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

about Upgrade

Postby carlos torres » Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:19 pm

Is impossible to enlarge the windows with the function ShowObjectsList. It shows just 3 elements.

The worse part is that NB 5.4 adopt the same behavior. How can I change that parameter?

Regards
carlost
User avatar
carlos torres
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Pamplona, Colombia

Postby Gaev » Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:33 pm

carlost:
Is impossible to enlarge the windows with the function ShowObjectsList. It shows just 3 elements.
To quote earlier post from wrangler...
You can change the size of the object window by dragging it out to the middle of the screen, resize it, and drag it back. It has always been this way.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:33 pm

Is impossible to enlarge the windows with the function ShowObjectsList. It shows just 3 elements.

The worse part is that NB 5.4 adopt the same behavior. How can I change that parameter?


This isn't something new. It's a limitation of the docking controls we're using. To resize the object list (or any other tool bar), undock it by dragging it away from the edge of NeoBook's window. Resize it, then redock it if desired.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

PreviousNext

Return to NeoBook Upgrade News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest