Source language: Translate to:

Access and DBPro

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Access and DBPro

Postby Carl_SA » Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:35 pm

I have installed the beta version of DBpro. I created a simple Access database with a table and a number of fields. In NeoBook I open the Access database using: dbpOpenDatabase. I then open the table using: dbpOpenTable. The problem that I have is that when I update the database I only seem to get 2 fields to update. I am using the: dbpAddRecord to update. Any advice will be appreciated.
Carl_SA
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 12:47 am

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:48 am

If some of the fields are not updating, then it could be that the variables associated with your Text Entry Fields are incorrect. Without seeing your publication it's difficult to tell. Can you send us a copy of your pub and database?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests