Source language: Translate to:

Grid?

General questions about using NeoPaint

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Grid?

Postby szwanger » Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:26 pm

I can see how to display a grid with Options->Show Grid, but is there any way to actually incorporate it in the picture, i.e. if I save it as a jpg, I want the grid to still be visible.

Thanks,

Steve
szwanger
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:41 am

Postby HPW » Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:21 pm

One option would be to create your own grid-stamp (maybe in different sizes) and then stamp it wherever you need it.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Apr 05, 2007 9:53 am

You can also try this:

1. Open your picture and turn the grid on.

2. Press the "Print Scr" key on your keyboard.

3. Select "Paste > As new image" from NeoPaint's Edit menu.

4. Use the Scissors Tool and Picture > Crop command to trim the captured image and remove unwanted portions.

Now you have a version of your picture with the grid.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to General NeoPaint Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron