Source language: Translate to:

NeoBook 5.0.4/5.5 Beta Test!

Information about NeoBook Updates

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Postby rcohen » Fri Jun 16, 2006 6:41 pm

Leos,

This can be done now with a simple save of the page variable [PageNumber] and a subsequent read of the file on startup. IF file <> exist, then start from the first page.

r
User avatar
rcohen
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: The Smokey Mountains, Tn

Postby Leos » Sat Jun 17, 2006 5:40 pm

Thank you for your help Rcohen.

I´m sorry, but i don't understant it:

what i want is, when in test mode (run), i whant to stop the pub at the page that i want, do not return to the page when i have started.

I don't know if i am missing something...

Note: this remember to me another helpfull option that i (and many others) will apreciate in Neobook:

find page (we have goto page... but...)
User avatar
Leos
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:13 am
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

Postby rcohen » Sat Jun 17, 2006 5:52 pm

Sorry Leos... no you didn't miss anything... I just misunderstood ;-)

r
User avatar
rcohen
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: The Smokey Mountains, Tn

Postby smartmedia » Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:06 pm

Hi...

I try to compile a pub but i get this message:

"Unable to access compiler resource file. Please reinstall Neobook."

Maybe this has to do with the installation of Delphi i made in my system...???
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby HPW » Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:14 pm

"Unable to access compiler resource file. Please reinstall Neobook."


neobook is sometimes a bit unspecific with error messages.
Does you EXE you want to compile run yet?
Then neobook can not create the new one.
Start fresh and try again.

PS: I do not think it depends on the delphi installation.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Odd » Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:25 am

Isn't that error occuring when you try to compile a pub that is already open?

For instance, trying to compile the test.pub -> test.exe, when you are running test.exe.

I've had my share of those (or similar) alerts.
User avatar
Odd
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:34 am
Location: Norway

Postby rcohen » Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:23 am

This error has been happening on MY end since 5.0.... not only when there is a running instance of the compiled test pub, but also when there is NOT. However, I did learn that if you simply ignore it and keep going, things run fine.

r
User avatar
rcohen
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: The Smokey Mountains, Tn

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:08 am

"Unable to access compiler resource file. Please reinstall Neobook."

This error is unusual, but it should only occur when NeoBook can't write to the pub's ...(test).exe file. Normally, this file is deleted after each run, but if the pub is still running or if the pub didn't shutdown completely, the Windows won't unlock the file and NeoBook can't overwrite it.

When you have this problem again, try the following:

1. Check the pub directory and see if the pub's ...(test).exe file is there.

2. Check the Task Manager and see if the old version of the pub is still running.

Let me know what you find out.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Sam Cox » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:14 am

With NB v5, I get the message "Unable to access compiler resource file. Please reinstall Neobook" when the "Compile to:" path doesn't exist. In every case, I have been able to correct the problem by making the sure the "Compile to:" path and target filename are correct AND that the target path/filename is writable (e.g., not currently running).
User avatar
Sam Cox
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:30 am
Location: Loveland CO USA

Postby smartmedia » Tue Jun 20, 2006 12:48 am

Hi...

For some reason the executable file was stay in memory, that's why i canot compile it...

Now works fine. Thanks
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby datadon » Tue Jun 20, 2006 11:17 am

I know this is late in the game but I too welcome the update.



Now that we can populate form fields online, is there any way of simulating clicking the submit button? (beyond the current post/get options)
User avatar
datadon
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: Lorena Texas

Postby Gaev » Tue Jun 20, 2006 11:43 am

MEGASTEVER1:
is there any way of simulating clicking the submit button?
... in a form that is part of HTML document you created/control or in a form presented by (say) yahoo, ebay etc. ?

Apart from security considerations ... that I haven't checked out one way or another so far ... if you deploy any such automated form-filler facilities in your applications that are sold to third parties, you run the risk of failure if the owners of the form/html make a change to their web page.

Not withstanding the above, it is possible ... but might require a look at the "implementation method" deployed in the web page ... the "onClick" response might be a direct "get/post method" or a call to a (javascript/vbscript) function ... which does some initial checking ... adds/modifies entered fields and then issues a command to invoke the "get/post method" ... so any "submit from NeoBook script" would have to follow the same process sequence.

And AJAX (Asynchronous Javascript And Xml) is taking-off like wild fire ... so the dialog between client and server is happening in numerous small instances (e.g. field by field ... without a web page refresh/replacement) instead of one big instance when the Submit button is pressed ... so developing NeoBook scripts/logic to simulate all that may be impossible.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

a silly detail

Postby carlos torres » Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:25 am

dear sirs

when you open Insert Action window, the "i" of insert word is missing

TIA
User avatar
carlos torres
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Pamplona, Colombia

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:15 am

when you open Insert Action window, the "i" of insert word is missing


Where are you seeing this? It looks OK here.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Previous

Return to NeoBook Upgrade News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests