Page 1 of 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:56 pm
by Neosoft Support
I'm not sure if it's possible, but I will add it to the list of things to consider.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:57 am
by fieldhopper
Well, i need this function too. When can it be used ? :shock:

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:34 am
by Wrangler
I would imagine it can be used when and if it is done. :shock:

There are other ways to do this. One would be to draw a rectangle around the grid, and change the border color accordingly. Or, you can locate an icon near the grid that changes as required. Or a text box somewhere would work. Even a popup box. Or an audio file announcing it.

Yes, it would be nice to have this feature built-in, but I wouldn't consider it a "need". It's just eye candy.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:22 pm
by beno
Hi,

Another approach can be achieved creating a customized grid in a WebBrowser Object. Your imagination would be the limit.

My cent,

beno

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:57 am
by fieldhopper
Ok, that are some ways to generate eyecatcher, but that is not the way for my custom. This is a wish of mine and i need it for my veterinary surgeon software and it is a proposal of the custom.
So it would be nice to realize this function asap. :wink:

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:35 pm
by Neosoft Support
How would you envision this feature would work? How would the grid know which cells to highlight?

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:25 am
by fieldhopper
How to work ?

If a column have a particularly contents like my program contains '1-U' in the first column , the row may be red. the first column can change in dependence of the contents and so the color will change.

Hope you understand my wish, cause my english is not the best. :oops:

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:46 am
by fieldhopper
A field in a database can't be an option.
:(

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:50 am
by Wrangler
The Not Man: Did you try specifying the subroutine as an onchange subroutine when you open the table?

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:51 am
by Wrangler
fieldhopper: Why is adding a field not an option? It can be done on the fly with dbpaddfield.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:55 am
by fieldhopper
It is a commercial software and is straight in the use.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 9:59 am
by Wrangler
I see. Can it be upgraded? What I do in that situation is issue an upgrade that checks for the field in startup and adds it if it isn't found.