Page 1 of 1

About complementing some statements

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:33 pm
by carlos torres
HI NBTeam

It will be nice that when you write "Loop .." (and so on) automatically NB put the close EndLoop. The same with the pairs of "IF -- EndIf" and "While -- EndWhile". Specially with some conditional statements: If, IfEx, While, WhileEx and Loop.

It will help you when coding 'cause you have the block of code.

regards
carlost

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:11 am
by Neosoft Support
Interesting idea. I will add it to the list.

Re: About complementing some statements

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:03 am
by dpayer
carlos torres wrote:HI NBTeam

It will be nice that when you write "Loop .." (and so on) automatically NB put the close EndLoop. The same with the pairs of "IF -- EndIf" and "While -- EndWhile". Specially with some conditional statements: If, IfEx, While, WhileEx and Loop.

It will help you when coding 'cause you have the block of code.

regards
carlost


You know, I use FrontPage to do HTML editing. I code view, when you go to a section that you want to center, if you type <center> it automatically puts in </center> as you have requested for NB. The problem is, that if you are doing manual edits, you often have a process that you have already written and you want to add something to the beginning and the end. If you get a pair of commands automatically: (ie: loop | endloop) then you have to erase the second one and put it in the location you want.

For me, this would be a distraction because many times I have to decide where the loop should end. Should it be before a certain statement or after it. I have to try several things. If I get a set of commands each time I enter it in the Editor, it would be a setback, not a step forward.

$.02

David P.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:30 am
by Gaev
David P:

I agree ... can get real messy when you have deep nested code blocks.

@Dave ... perhaps this should be a choice for the developer to turn on/off.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:58 am
by Neosoft Support
...perhaps this should be a choice for the developer to turn on/off.


I agree. If this feature is added there will definitely be an option to turn if off.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:09 am
by beno
Hi,

I´m afraid NeoBook already does this.

If you insert a action using the "Insert Action" option, next you select the action, fill the parameters (if required) and finally NeoBook fills all the details.

My cent,

beno

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:20 am
by Neosoft Support
I´m afraid NeoBook already does this.

If you insert a action using the "Insert Action" option, next you select the action, fill the parameters (if required) and finally NeoBook fills all the details.


Yes, if you select an action from the Action Selector, NeoBook will fill in the code automatically. I think the suggestion is that is also do this when manually typing code into the editor.