Page 1 of 1

refresh a page

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:28 pm
by Pilou
Hello

Can you give an option to refresh a page without leave?

Thank you

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:09 am
by Neosoft Support
Normally it should not be necessary to refresh a page. What are you doing that requires a refresh?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:47 pm
by David de Argentina
Hi GASTOLDI

Why not GotoPage "Actual_Page" ?

(Actual_Page is the name of the page you want refresh)


My devaluated cent,
David de Argentina

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:05 pm
by Pilou
So that a line of database updates.
If I 50 of 100 requires a refresh to get 50 if I refreshed the basis sets the cursor to the first line.

David de Argentina

I have done but I return to the top of the pub.


thank you

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:29 pm
by Neosoft Support
So that a line of database updates.
If I 50 of 100 requires a refresh to get 50 if I refreshed the basis sets the cursor to the first line.


I think what you want to do is store current record number in a variable, call dbpRefresh, then return to the original record number.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:39 pm
by Pilou
Less of a record sum
Example sum = 1000 - 500 still 500
that this sum is updated on the basis it is necessary to make a drink.
if I made a refresh the cursor is on the first registration.
I wish that it remains on the one I selected.

it's hard to explain!
thank you

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:47 am
by Gaev
GASTOLDI:

Based on your explanation in the French Forum ... have you tried dbpSaveEdits ? ... otherwise ...
Code: Select all
SetVar "[yourDB.yourTable.yourField]" "new value"
dbpSaveEdits "yourDB" "yourTable"
SetVar "[yourDB.yourTable.$recnum]" "[currentRecordNumber]"
dbpRefresh "yourDB" "yourTable"
dbpGotoRecord "yourDB" "yourTable" "[currentRecordNumber]"

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 4:35 pm
by Pilou
thank you Gaev

pilou