Source language: Translate to:

Plugin max parameters bug?

General questions about NeoAppBuilder - our rapid application development tool for building HTML5, web and mobile apps.

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Plugin max parameters bug?

Postby luishp » Tue Aug 16, 2016 4:53 am

I get an error whenever I try to add more than 9 parameters to an action in a plugin.
Is there a limit or is it a bug?.

Also MessageBox action seems to lack the "variable to store result" parameter.

Thanks!
Luis Hernández - SinLios Soluciones Digitales
http://sinlios.com
User avatar
luishp
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Spain

Re: Plugin max parameters bug?

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Aug 17, 2016 1:03 pm

The description of the MessageBox action is incorrect. Since JavaScript won't allow us to wait for the message box to close, you have to use a callback subroutine to determine which button the use clicked. To do this create a Subroutine with one Integer parameter and pass that to the MessageBox action. For example:

MessageBox "Hello" "How are you today?" "Poor|Fair|Average|Good|Excellent" "MsgBoxCallbackSub"

The parameter of the callback subroutine will contain the number of the button clicked.

There is no fixed limit on the number of parameters you can add to a plug-in action. I was able to add more than 9 here without an error. What is the error message you're receiving?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Plugin max parameters bug?

Postby luishp » Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:05 am

It is possible to add as many parameters as you want but, whenever you add the number 10 into any action, the page just not render and the console shows a JavaScript error: missing ')'.
Luis Hernández - SinLios Soluciones Digitales
http://sinlios.com
User avatar
luishp
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Spain

Re: Plugin max parameters bug?

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Aug 18, 2016 7:41 pm

This error appears inside the PlugIn Generator? I'm not able to reproduce it here.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Plugin max parameters bug?

Postby luishp » Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:42 pm

No, the plugin generator does not fires any error. It is later when using the plugin on browser.
First time it happened to me, I thought it was my fault, but I have seen this on two different plugins.
Take a look at this screencast:



Thank you!
Luis Hernández - SinLios Soluciones Digitales
http://sinlios.com
User avatar
luishp
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Spain

Re: Plugin max parameters bug?

Postby Neosoft Support » Sat Aug 20, 2016 1:15 pm

Thanks for the video. That was very helpful.

You're right there is a bug in the compiler that fails to properly parse actions when they contain more than nine parameters. I'll correct this in the next update.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to General NeoAppBuilder Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests