Page 1 of 1

Multiline Text Input

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:58 am
by PaulTomo
Is there an easy way to change the Text Input Object so that it is possible to have more than just one line of text?

I want to add a notes box, I have sized the Text Input to give an area big enough for 3 or 4 lines of text but only the single line across the middle is shown and completed when typing. Instead of this I would like the text to wrap to the next line when it reaches the end of the edge of the input area.

It's probably quite easy to do and as normal am I just missing the obvious thing I need to change to achieve this?

Thanks All....

Re: Multiline Text Input

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:48 am
by HPW
Hello,

Take a look at the object propertys under "Style"
There you have a radio group "single line" and "multi line".
You can set various other options.

Regards

Re: Multiline Text Input

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:13 am
by anton
HPW wrote:Hello,
Take a look at the object propertys under "Style"
There you have a radio group "single line" and "multi line".
You can set various other options.
Regards


I do not know where you are in the <input> facility managed to find a selection of multiple rows. I personally did not find.
For their needs posted conversion function <input> in <textarea>. Now, quickly I made a plugin. So if you need it urgently, you can use it. But it is better to wait when there will be the realization of the program itself, as my plugin does not work with the object <textarea> standard software tools (change, ke-down, key-up - does not work. The variable name in the menu "Propertys" not getting value.)

http://rghost.ru/download/6PLZ7BWfY/124 ... xtarea.zip

Actions plugin:

InputToTextarea "TextInput1" - It converts input tag in textarea tag
GetTextTextarea "TextInput1" "|" [text] - Get text from "textarea"
SetTextTextarea "TextInput1" "Hello| how are you" - Paste text from "textarea"

Re: Multiline Text Input

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:37 am
by luishp
I'm also missing the HTML TextArea Object in NAB.
In the meantime, thank you Anton for your plugin.

Re: Multiline Text Input

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:38 am
by HPW
Oops,
Sorry for my first post. I had mixed neobook 5 with neoappbuilder.
So forget my advice since it is for nb5.

Regards