Page 1 of 1

Error when running sample

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:59 pm
by jmr
Hi... firstly this looks very promising development. Looking forward to seeing the updates.

In the meantime, I am getting an error from the de-bugger when running samples:

'angular' is undefined (main.js?v=1,1)


I know there is a bug tracking web form for this but I am waiting to be registered so have posted here while waiting for approval.

Re: Error when running sample

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:34 am
by Neosoft Support
What version of Windows are you using?

NeoAppBuilder will work best under Windows 7 or 8. Windows Vista works reasonably well, although there are a few minor cosmetic issues due to the version of Internet Explorer (IE) available on that OS.

This software can be used under Windows XP, but it is not recommended. Under XP, the built-in test run feature won't work, but you can test run your apps by selecting the "Run in Browser" option from the Apps menu and use FireFox or Chrome. Also, the WYSIWYG preview of your app in design mode will be slightly off because of IE limitations under XP.

Re: Error when running sample

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 6:54 pm
by jmr
We are using Windows 7.
The "Run In Browser" options are greyed out on ours. I wanted to try that first.

Thanks

Re: Error when running sample

PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:03 pm
by Neosoft Support
We haven't had anyone report problems with Windows 7, so I'm not sure exactly what to suggest. Are your IE security settings configured to disable JavaScript?

The "Run In Browser" options are greyed out on ours. I wanted to try that first.


The list of browsers is drawn from the following registry section:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet

Most browsers should show up here and be picked up by NeoAppBuilder.

Re: Error when running sample

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:16 pm
by jmr
Thank you...

I am testing on another Windows 7 machine now and it works fine. I will look into the registry check if needed later.

Thank you.

Re: Error when running sample

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:18 am
by Neosoft Support
There was a bug that caused the the "Run In Browser" options in the main menu to be grayed out, but that was corrected in the 15.3.24 update released last week.