Page 4 of 5

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 6:02 pm
by schmutly
No probs.
Just one 'small' question.
In the Layers -Flip/Blend/Transform Page how to select a previous layer?
On the new TEXT page is great..you can put 3 texts and move them individually anytime.
This can be done on the Layers PAge..is there an action to select any of the layers anytime
Hope you know what i mean..
Its great, thanks :)

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 6:27 pm
by Garic
Yes, I understand you what you're talking about.
If fast:
In principle, make the management of each layer can be
Only the transformation stops working
Each layer can rotate, move, change transparency, flip, but do not get stretched
..........................................................................................................................
To make all the same and stretch (full functionality)
For this will have to rewrite a lot of code, because everything is connected with
It takes a lot of time.
It's not so quick and easy as it seems.

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 10:39 pm
by schmutly
Oh..i mean simple:) I not worried about stretch..just move image if not
put where i want. I notice when i look at new text layer now your incrementing the text layers.
So when you click on one of them it is [CurText_TextLay].
With images i going to try [CurImage_ImageLay]..see if i can select the image before.
Its just to move them only. If i put bob on the left, then add apple..but realize i want
bob on the right and apple n left i can click on and just move them. you have this NOW working
on the text layers which is great.
BASICALLY...it has layers HOW to select a layer (cant see that)
But i will look at text page, see if its possible.

Thanks..
Rob

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 5:22 am
by Garic
Ok
I'll write you an example, you try and tell me the result
Wait a bit...

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:13 am
by schmutly
OK,thanks...
No rush..only when you have time.

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:39 am
by Garic
See the prototype:
Download Img Layers Example

This can be implemented in the plugin
But as you can see(when you see the example) the transformation does not work.

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 3:02 pm
by schmutly
OK..sample is good. My question is that image on layer is accessible?
How to access it on that layer? Then i can use another plugin like
npimgSize, npimageSetSize .
Rob

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:42 am
by Garic
Have I understood you correctly?
You have at any time to download the image in any layer (which you choose)
Let's say we have 10 layers, at any time you choose assume 3 layer,
We took a picture of 3 layer, something done to him (for example applied the Blur filter from another plugin), and again loaded
transformed image layer 3.

something like:
ksLoadNewImgInCurrLayer

Excuse me just Google Translate sometimes does not give an accurate, clear translation.

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:59 pm
by schmutly
I think that's correct. :) Simply how does your plugin know which "image" in a layer i am on?
There is no mouse over, left click, right click or hover. It would be great to access that information
on a layer so that you CAN do something else (if you wanted too) like blur from other plugin...say.

Could you add that example pub you sent me before..to the plugin?
And if you added a get current layer (ksLoadNewImgInCurrLayer) thats be great .

nt: How you go with Western Union? To pay with is very good and many i read in Crimea situation
have been getting $ this way. Let me know. Hope you are well and thanks for your time.
Great plugin.
Rob

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 3:41 pm
by Garic
See this example
This is not a pub file is a prototype in Delphi
Now you can modify the picture in any layer at any time
There are also mouse events(Left,Right button).

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:38 pm
by schmutly
PERFECT :D
I did get this error when add 2nd image..but its only because a quick example
so thats ok.

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:11 pm
by Garic
After what steps and in what sequence the error occurred?

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:12 pm
by Garic
Try(many times) this example
If no errors, then I will start adding(writing) functions in the plugin.

ImgLayersEx4

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:20 pm
by schmutly
No problems at all ...go for it. :)

Re: ksChImage v1.0 Plugin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 5:26 pm
by Garic
Changes:
Version 1.6
Implemented a combination of text layers and layers of images on the same field.
Control of each layer independently of each other.

Image

Download ksChImage v1.6