Page 2 of 2

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:03 pm
by chromebandit
Hi David this is no error iam not capturing the constant level in a wav..sound file like mediaplayer...

Regards

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:29 pm
by David de Argentina
Hi all,

This is the fist beta of the plugin:

https://app.box.com/s/j0iht74zaqu8wol549kh

Put something of music... and see the program

Limitations:

* Plugin does not catch the selected mixer line. You must set the proper mixer line manually.
* Tested on WinXP SP3 and Win7 SP1

Actually, plugin sends peak levels to progressbar objects.
If the plugin is enough good for you, i add some visualitation engines (vertical, horizontal, dotted, splitted, etc)

Please, tell me if program runs fine for you

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:23 am
by Peter
Unfortunately at this time the plugin does not work in my WinXP_SP3_HE.

After "Init" only these constant levels:

Image
no more else...

The attempt to change the mixer settings (and re-init plugin) causes a few messages of bugs (by russian like "not supported function", "invalid parameter"), finally this message:
Image
and program craches...
:(
May be I do something wrong....

Currently on my PC only one sound card initialized (onboard audio is off).

Regards

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:40 am
by UltraVox
Hi all,

Just to tell you that I'm glad to see all the hard work you produce to build VU-meter plugins. NeoBook really need it and I'm really happy. :)

Congratulations to David and ChromeBandit for all their efforts !

Sincerely,
UltraVox

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:41 am
by Peter
Set the volume (mixer and player) to maximum, and then appeared sluggish movement:
Image

and it's all...

Looks like it lacks the level or range of scales

Image
But there is a certain constant level when no sound (see my previous post)

Regards

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:31 am
by David de Argentina
Thanks all,

I can reproduce the error here.

Problem is when program detects more than one sound card.

(i had installed ManyCam virtual devices and i get same problems)

This project is a pain in the neck. I don't know if justify continue development.

Thanks again,

David de Argentina

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 8:40 am
by Peter
David de Argentina wrote:Thanks all,

I can reproduce the error here.

Problem is when program detects more than one sound card.

(i had installed ManyCam virtual devices and i get same problems)

This project is a pain in the neck. I don't know if justify continue development.

Thanks again,

David de Argentina


Are you sure?
My PC has one sound card only (onboard audio disabled in bios).
Besides, the previous EXE-file had been working properly.
Of course, I agree that such plugin is not easy, but any good stuff requires hard work.
:wink:

Regards

Re: Possible Vumeters plugin....

PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:16 am
by UltraVox
I have two sound cards.
I have no error message, but it's true the level meter stay low.

I have to scream into the mic. so that the level meter goes up to the max.