Page 1 of 1

zmFunctions Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:26 am
by David de Argentina
Hi all,

I'm trying to resize / relocate a window opened with the Run action

The window is one Internet Browser (Chrome, Firefox, Opera, IE )

I use this function:

zmSetWindowPos "[Id]" "100" "100" "600" "400" "Normal" ""

But does not work.

Are there something wrong ? (the version of my plugin is in russian )

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina

Re: zmFunctions Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:30 pm
by mishem
zmSetWindowPos "[Id.WinHandle]" "100" "100" "600" "400" "" ""

Re: zmFunctions Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:15 pm
by David de Argentina
Thanks mishem,

It worked on most cases.

Problem is launching Chrome. It does not returns an App ID.

Is this possible ?

if you want to test, try the following:

Create a new pub, put a button.

On the button Properties -> actions, put this code:

Code: Select all
RegistryRead "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT" "Applications\chrome.exe\shell\open\command\" "[Chrome]"
StrReplace "[Chrome]" "[#34]" "" "[Chrome]" ""
StrReplace "[Chrome]" "%1" "" "[Chrome]" ""
Run "[#34][Chrome][#34]" "[#34]http://www.neosoftware.com[#34]" "RunOnce+LoadComplete" "" "[Id]"

. zmFunctions Plugin
zmSetWindowPos "[Id.WinHandle]" "100" "100" "600" "400" "Normal" ""


Run the program, and watch the debugger.
You can see the only Id value is Id.ExitCode = 0

Is this normal ? why ?

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina

Re: zmFunctions Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 5:13 pm
by mishem
You can see the only Id value is Id.ExitCode = 0


This is normal.
Help read.
About global variables

Re: zmFunctions Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 5:26 pm
by mishem
One line superfluous.

And to address the quotes are not needed.
Are put in quotation marks if the path contains spaces.

Code: Select all
RegistryRead "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT" "Applications\chrome.exe\shell\open\command\" "[Chrome]"
.StrReplace "[Chrome]" "[#34]" "" "[Chrome]" ""
StrReplace "[Chrome]" "[#34]%1[#34]" "" "[Chrome]" ""
Run "[Chrome]" "http://www.neosoftware.com" "RunOnce+LoadComplete" "" "[Id]"

. zmFunctions Plugin
zmSetWindowPos "[Id.WinHandle]" "100" "100" "600" "400" "Normal" ""


Problem is launching Chrome. It does not returns an App ID.

Maybe I misunderstand the question?

I always show