Source language: Translate to:

PDF

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

PDF

Postby fieldhopper » Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:16 am

I try to open a PDF-File with the PDF-Plugin but nothing happend. What is wrong with my code.

SetVar "[pdfdatei]" "pdf\BewerbungBremerhaven_1.pdf"
pdfOpen "S:\Datensicherung\DatenBHaase\neoProject\online-bewerbung\pdf\BewerbungBremerhaven_1.pdf" "Rectangle14"
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Gaev » Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:21 am

fieldhopper:

Have you tried placing Exclamation Marks ... ! ... before the file names ?
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby fieldhopper » Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:13 pm

YES. Nothing happend :cry:
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Gaev » Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:16 am

fieldhopper:

1) Confirm that you can (inside Windows Explorer) double click on the BewerbungBremerhaven_1.pdf file entry ... and have it displayed.

2) If it is readable, try ...
Code: Select all
Run "!S:\Datensicherung\DatenBHaase\neoProject\online-bewerbung\pdf\BewerbungBremerhaven_1.pdf" "" "Normal+RunOnce" "" ""
... if it is displayed/readable, then the issue is around the NeoPDF plugin ... you might want to search this forum with criteria NeoPDF OR pdfOpen ... others have experienced similar issues in the past.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby CN_Iceman » Fri Mar 23, 2012 6:34 am

One of my programs use the same function, and some users have reported me this problem.

I discovered that they had only installed Adobe Acrobat X. The solution was to install Adobe Acrobat Reader.

I hope this can help.

Greetings.
Greetings/Saludos, Jose.
www.icemansoft.es
User avatar
CN_Iceman
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:04 am
Location: España


Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest