Source language: Translate to:

Testing a NeoChart plugin

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Testing a NeoChart plugin

Postby David de Argentina » Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:02 pm

Hi all,

I'm doing a new version of the RM Chart Plugin.
It has a lot of new features.

I handled all possible errors and -aparently- works stable.

I need you test this plugin and tell me any possible error.

You can download it at:
http://specialapps.software-zone.com/files/NeoChart.zip

Very important (and undocumented issue):
Plugin need the GDIPlus DLL Library.

If you don't have it, you can download it at:

http://specialapps.software-zone.com/files/GDIPLUS.zip

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby smartmedia » Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:30 pm

Hi...

My first impression is that is very good but the forms are missing to enter the data when you double click on the code...
If you fix that will be perfect...
How much is costing...???
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby David de Argentina » Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:37 pm

Thanks SmartMedia,

There are not Edit Mode Helper dialog.... I dont know how to do this..
( If another PowerBasic developer can help me... I will add those dialogs)

Plugin will be free for private use.

Greetings from Buenos Aires,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby beno » Wed Jun 04, 2008 1:41 pm

Hi David,

You are doing a very nice work.

For me it is a little bit difficult to think in private use, sorry it´s me.

My suggestion is that you put a commercial price for your work. This may do easier things for all parts.

My cent,

beno
User avatar
beno
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 9:03 am
Location: México

Postby David de Argentina » Wed Jun 04, 2008 1:56 pm

Thanks Beno,

If you consider use one... or more of my plugins with commercial purposes, please consign in your credits or about message:

"Some services was provided by www.fastsoft.com.ar"

This is enough for me.

Greetings from Buenos Aires,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby beno » Wed Jun 04, 2008 2:26 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your kindness, but we all need some resources for daily activities.

There is no room for tender hearts in our capitalist system. You better put a price for your work.

Saludos,

beno
User avatar
beno
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 9:03 am
Location: México

Postby David de Argentina » Wed Jun 04, 2008 2:44 pm

If you consider do a donation in order to support shareware, send me an e-mail and I will tell you the way to do it.

Thanks Again,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

error in install plugin

Postby farhad2008 » Sat Jun 07, 2008 12:39 am

hi david,
I try to install neochart plugin but get error "the procedure entry point RGB2ARGB could not be located in the dynamic link library RMCHART.dll "
what is it problem ? , please guide me.

thank you

farhad
[/quote]
The Words I Love You
farhad2008
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 1:15 am
Location: usa

Postby David de Argentina » Sat Jun 07, 2008 1:54 am

Hi Farhad,

Because you are using an older version of RMChart.DLL library.
( New Features are not available in your version )

The ZIP package contains the correct DLL.

It must be:

Name: rmchart.dll ( in lowercase )
Size: 733.184
Version: 4.120 (right click -> Properties -> Version )
Dated: 12/01/08

Please: Remove (move) any RMCHART.DLL that not has the same data.

Greetings from Buenos Aires,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby smartmedia » Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:11 am

David de Argentina wrote:Thanks SmartMedia,

There are not Edit Mode Helper dialog.... I dont know how to do this..
( If another PowerBasic developer can help me... I will add those dialogs)


Unfortunately i am not aware with PowerBasic...
Maybe Hans or someone else can help with this... Is really very good job, i hope you can make dialogs so can be more simple.
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Gaev » Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:57 am

David de Argentina:
There are not Edit Mode Helper dialog.... I dont know how to do this..
( If another PowerBasic developer can help me... I will add those dialogs)
I can't help you with the PowerBasic stuff ... but you might consider using NeoBook's Functions facilities ... e.g. instead of something like ...
Code: Select all
ae_Graph_AddRegion "2000|10|10|210|210|Made With NeoBook\7r|0"
... developers would be able to type Call ... then choose (something like) AddRegion from the subfolder called ae_Graph ... and NeoBook would present a dialog box which could have separate TextEntry Boxes for each of ...
Code: Select all
nCtrlId
X
Y
nWidth
nHeight
sFooter
nShowBorder
... with (short) description/explanation for each box ... there is also room for a general description/explanation for the function.

And in most cases, all you would have to do is ...
Code: Select all
ae_Graph_AddRegion "[%1]|[%2]|[%3]|[%4]|[%5]|[%6]|[%7]"


Note that some of your commands have more than 9 parameters ... so you may have to ...

- either ask user to insert multiple values in a single parameter (box) e.g. "X|Y|nWidth|nHeight"

- or ask user to Call two functions e.g. Call "ae_Graph/CreateChart_A" and Call "ae_Graph/CreateChart_B"


If you decide to deploy this ... you might want to poll users to see if they would deploy this method ... before you embark on the lengthy task of building these functions.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3733
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby David de Argentina » Sat Jun 07, 2008 1:33 pm

Thanks Gaev,

Now, I can create a Help Dialog and fetch variables within plugin.

I had read the NeoBook SDK Help and I think I must do a "SetStr" in order to send the selected values to NeoBook Action Composer.

But I can't do this...

Perhaps Dave can tell me the way...

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Gaev » Sat Jun 07, 2008 1:46 pm

David de Argentina:

Perhaps you misunderstood ... NeoBook's Functions facility has nothing to do with plug-ins ... it is a way to create your own custom (macro) commands that are made up of other (base) NeoBook commands ... you can check out some of my examples that can be downloaded from my website here ... http://www.scriptedlogic.com/neoFREE3.htm

Developers who have your plug-in installed on their machine can just as easily deploy your plugin commands within their Function definitions ... the reason I suggested this approach is because you can then (easily) exploit all the work Dave put into the (automated) design time Dialog Boxes that are popped up for the Functions ... so developers can enjoy the same wizards when deploying these Functions as with native NeoBook commands.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3733
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby datadon » Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:18 pm

Perhaps David de. can help with this.

I can't seem to determine how to create a label for both the bottom and vertical sides of the chart at the same time. I am pretty sure it can be done as I have seen it in the designer software examples, but when I try to add a label it gives me either one or the other.

Any ideas on how to setup the string for both labels?

Code: Select all
ae_Graph_AddLabelAxis "2000|1|Estimated vs Actual|1|1|8|8|#000000|0|#000000|1|"


Thanks for any help.
Don

'If you want to get a brontosaurus from 'a' to 'b' then you ride the dinosaur - you don't carry it!'
User avatar
datadon
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: Lorena Texas

Postby David de Argentina » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:43 pm

Hi Datadon,

For vertical Left Label use ae_Graph_AddDataAxis function:

ae_Graph_AddDataAxis "2000|1|0|0|100|11|8|#000000|#000000|3|0||Vertical Label\9b||0"

For Horizontal bottom label use ae_Graph_AddRegion function:

ae_Graph_AddRegion "2000|0|0|[x]|[y]|Horizontal Label\9bc|1"

See the help text for each function.

If you change the sample pub with this values, you will obtain a graph like this:

Image

Greetings from Buenos Aires,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Next

Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron