Source language: Translate to:

NeoSqLite 3 plugin

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

NeoSqLite 3 plugin

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Apr 02, 2007 4:22 pm

Hi all,

NeoSqLite 3 wrapper plugin is available.

It can be downloaded from:

http://specialapps.software-zone.com/fi ... SqLite.zip

On my tests, it works with SQLite version 3 databases only.

Refer www.sqlite.org for further information.

Plugin has 2 functions:

AE_SqLite_cmd "[database_name]|[sql_statement]|return_variable"
where:
[database_name]: is the fullpath name of the sqlite database
[sql_statement]: like "Insert into ...." or "Update Table..." or "Delete from..." etc.
return_variable: is the name of the return variable without brackets [].
Returns: Ok or Error.


AE_SqLite_Select "[database_name]|[sq_statement]|recordset_variable"
Where:
[database_name]: is the fullpath name of the sqlite database
[sql_statement]: like "Select * from mytable..." etc.
recordset_variable: is the name of the return recordset variable without brackets [].
Returns: Recordset.
Field Delimiter: pipe - "|" - [#124]
record Delimiter: character 13 [#13]

Plugin is free for private use.

Enjoy it!

David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1553
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

question

Postby dpayer » Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:27 am

David de Argentina,

Thank you for this plugin. SQLlite is a very powerful database.

Was it your intention to make hpwSQLlite a requirement for this plugin or was it just the demo itself that used it?

hpwSQLiteCreate "Rectangle1" "[sqldir][sqlbase]" "[hpwSQLiteResult1]"
is in the startup actions.

It appears to work alright without that in the pub though. Possibly a remnant of an earlier process / test?

David de Iowa (USA)
:)
User avatar
dpayer
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:55 am
Location: Iowa - USA

Postby David de Argentina » Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:49 am

Hi Dpayer,

Im sorry. this is an mistake.

I had migrated the sample.PUB from the Hans-Peter Sample.

I Forgot search at startup actions.

Please, delete this line, this plugin doesnt use this function.

Thanks !

David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1553
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina


Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron