Source language: Translate to:

What mean a error in hpwUtility?

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

What mean a error in hpwUtility?

Postby carlos » Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:47 am

Hi Hans, I have a question for you.

What mean the next Error Message of your hpwUtility plugin?

Zufriffsverletzung bei Adresse 056030F2 in Modul "hpwUtility.nbp". Lesen von Adresse FFFFFFD0.

I need some orientation, when I close my app this message show, and I need solute this inconvenient.

Aclaration: This error only occur when a Progresive bar is fulling.

Thanks.

Carlos
Last edited by carlos on Tue Nov 28, 2006 7:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
carlos
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:45 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby HPW » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:11 pm

Carlos,

Not much details where you see this error.

Do you close the app during the progressbar is fulling?

Or can you send a stripped down example to test?
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby carlos » Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:12 am

Sorry.

I explicate you:

1. I open my app, and press a button, that execute a command.

2. In this command, found it the code of progressbar. (Creation, configuration and fulling).

3. The user see a progressbar fulling.

4. The user can: 1)wait to loading or 2)see another content that my app haves or 3)close the application.

5a. When the user wait to loading, don't happen anything. (working correctly)
5b. When the user see another content in the app, don't happen anything. (Same, the app working correctly).
5c. But when the user close the app, cause the error.

6. Next to error, the user press the OK button (of error window), the app finally close.

I hope that you understand me.

Thanks

Carlos

P.D. I has intented cancel any process, and fulling of progressbar. But its method don't working.
User avatar
carlos
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:45 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby HPW » Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:25 am

When I use the demo.pub and let the progressbar run, I can close the app without any problem.

Have you watch the debugger which command is activ when it happens?
What is the main process about the progressbar is reporting?

Or can you send a stripped down example to test?
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby carlos » Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:53 am

I send the app and instructions

I can send a 4 mb file? Zip or Rar compresion?

Thanks

Carlos
User avatar
carlos
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:45 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby HPW » Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:55 am

If no stripeddown is possible, Size should be no problem. Use Zip.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby carlos » Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:08 am

I don't understand "stripeddown". What mean this?
User avatar
carlos
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:45 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby HPW » Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:16 am

A stripeddown version is a reduced demo-source, which is able to produce the error but only contains the minimum necessarry stuff.

Any way, I get your zip and was able to reproduce an error 'Abstrakter Fehler'. But only seeing the error does not help much. Sending a compiled EXE makes not much sense for debugging. I only can see that you use 7 plugins (5 from me). Since I do not know what you do in the background during the progressbar is showing up, I can not guess which plugin is causing the base problem.

Maybe you should avoid the shutdown by setting:

SetVar "[ShutdownStatus]" "False"

in Book Properties\ShutDown Action tab.

Edit:
I also noticed that you use not the latest versions and not the NBR-version of the plugins.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby carlos » Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:58 am

Oh, I see.

Correctly, I don't use NBR-version because I have some problems (I was comment about it in other post in the forum).

SetVar "[ShutdownStatus]" "False"
.

In this label, I have many command.

If you want, I can send my PUB. Maybe you can see the problem.

You copy it in a SinóptiK folder.

Bye

Carlos

P.D. I am search the problem, once again.
User avatar
carlos
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:45 pm
Location: Colombia


Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron