Source language: Translate to:

hpwSimpleGraph

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Postby beno » Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:31 pm

Hi Hans,

Brilliant!, Thanks a lot!!

beno
User avatar
beno
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 9:03 am
Location: México

Postby HPW » Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:10 pm

Does it need any dependencies?

No sure what you mean, but it does not need any DLL or anything special.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Thu Mar 16, 2006 3:34 am

Could be a size limit of the link between the nodes.


I have reproduced it with the plugin and with standalone-demo of TSimpleGraph. I can move the smallest (Height 16) node to a maximum of 65519 without a problem. But when I then want to link to it, I get the error. So it seems to be a bug and I have reported it to Kambiz on his forum.

Of cource it happens far outside the usual used area-size! :wink:
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:52 am

Kambiz has confirmed the bug and will fix it.
I hope 2.1 will released soon! ;-)
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:52 am

Just released hpwSimpleGraph 1.02:

http://www.hpwsoft.de/anmeldung/html1/n ... ook19.html

Component-Upgrade of TSimpleGraph from 2.0 to 2.2

Action: hpwSimpleGraphExportToBitmap - Exports the graph to bitmap-file (BMP/JPG/PNG).
Action: hpwSimpleGraphMergeFromFile - Merge a graph from file with offset x/y.
Action: hpwSimpleGraphMergeFromExe - Merge a graph from Exe with offset x/y.
Action: hpwSimpleGraphMakeAllSelectable - Set all objects back to selectable.

Variable: [Rectanglename_MouseMoveX]+[Rectanglename_MouseMoveY]
Variable: [Rectanglename_MouseMoveOverText]+[Rectanglename_MouseMoveOverId]

Thanks to Kambiz for a great V2.1 and a superfast bugfix V2.2
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:37 am

Just released hpwSimpleGraph 1.03:

http://www.hpwsoft.de/anmeldung/html1/n ... ook19.html

Component-Upgrade of TSimpleGraph from 2.2 to 2.3

hpwSimpleGraphMode now supports the new cmPan parameter (Panning in zoomed view)
hpwSimpleGraphNew now set commandmode from variable [hpwSimpleGraphCommandMode]

Variable: [Rectanglename_LastSelNodeId]+[Rectanglename_LastSelLinkId]
Variable: [Rectanglename_GraphBoundsLeft]+[Rectanglename_GraphBoundsRight]
Variable: [Rectanglename_GraphBoundsTop]+[Rectanglename_GraphBoundsBottom]
Variable: [Rectanglename_ObjectsCount]

Thanks again to Kambiz for implementing the pan into V2.3
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:44 am

Just released hpwSimpleGraph 1.04:

http://www.hpwsoft.de/anmeldung/html1/n ... ook19.html

Component-Upgrade of TSimpleGraph from 2.3 to 2.4
Additional hpwSimpleGraph.nbo plugin without runtime edit-dialogs
4 copy-batches to switch between different plugins (Use copy_NBP2ORG.bat first)

The plugin without runtime edit-dialogs is for user who need no edit or do not like their look.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Leos » Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:52 pm

Hi, Hans
Thank you once more time by this useful plugin.

However i have a question:
in all of my pubs including blank pubs, when i test it (the pubs) (F8 orF9), i have always your plug-in active (and i don't call it).
It's only with me or more users have the same problem?

Image
User avatar
Leos
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:13 am
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

Postby HPW » Wed Mar 22, 2006 11:28 pm

Hello Leos,

... i have always your plug-in active (and i don't call it).


No, you does not have them active, you have them installed! (see bottom of splash-screen)
When a plugin is installed it gets registered by the neobook IDE on startup.
On the register-process my plugins set a few internal variables, which you see in the debugger. No other code is called at this time and no visible effect like nag-screens. The variables are only setup for the advanced calling interface for other languages (for example newLISP).

interface described here:
http://www.neosoftware.com/forum/viewto ... irst+draft

So it is not a problem, you may talk about a bug/design flaw in the debugger, because you see enviroment-variables of the IDE on testing the runtime in design-mode. There are not there when running compiled, because then all unused plugins are not registered.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Thu Mar 23, 2006 2:51 pm

Just released hpwSimpleGraph 1.05:

http://www.hpwsoft.de/anmeldung/html1/n ... ook19.html

Changed: hpwSimpleGraphCopy has now 2 parameter: Formatflag and Selection/Complete

Action: hpwSimpleGraphZoomRect - Zooms the view, so that the specified rectangle fits the plugin area.
Action: hpwSimpleGraphZoomObject - Zooms the view, so that the specified object fits the plugin area.
Action: hpwSimpleGraphZoomSelection - Zooms the view, so that the selected objects fit the plugin area.
Action: hpwSimpleGraphZoomGraph - Zooms the view, so that the graph entirly fits the plugin area.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2510
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Leos » Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:44 pm

Thank you Hans.
(it was a nice idea if neosoft can take a look to this... :roll: it happen to me with some techmedia plug-ins, too...)
User avatar
Leos
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:13 am
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

PreviousNext

Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests

cron