Page 4 of 9

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:09 am
by Boo (Gulf Breeze)
Hi Hans-Peter,

And no biggie if this is not possible or convenient to implement. I can always just delete then recreate the control.

Thanks,

- Boo

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:13 am
by HPW
Maybe I can add it, when I fix the TaskBarClick-bug.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:42 am
by HPW
Just released hpwTreeView 1.33:

http://www.hpwsoft.de/anmeldung/html1/n ... book3.html

Bugfix for TaskBarClickAndRestoreOnTop for About-dialog and command wizards
Action: hpwTreeViewSetProp - Set a property for the plugin after creating.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 8:21 pm
by David de Argentina
Hi Hans-Peter,
Nice Plugin !

I'm trying to do something like this:

Image

Is possible to set each level with different icon?

How do i do to do this...?

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:56 pm
by HPW
See page 2 of the demo.

hpwTreeViewAddNode has 2 parameters for the image index

See also hpwTreeViewSetImageIndex and hpwTreeViewSetSelectedIndex.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:01 am
by fjmangas
Is there a limit for the hpwTreeViewImageList action?
It doesn't seem to work with more than 8 nodes (icons)
Regards
FJMM

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:15 am
by HPW
I think not.

I tried:
Code: Select all
hpwTreeViewSetVar "[hpwTreeViewImageList]" "[Embedded]Node1.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp|[Embedded]Node2.bmp"


and I can set the imgindex to 9 (so 10 images exist)

Are you sure your files exist and are accessible?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:42 am
by fjmangas
I think it's my fault. I'm using Setvar insted of hpwTreeViewSetVar. I'll use it and tell you something. Another question Can I use any size icon or only 16x16?

Thanks for your reply
FJMM

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 6:00 am
by HPW
I'm using Setvar insted of hpwTreeViewSetVar


No, that is not the reason. hpwTreeViewSetVar does the same as Setvar.
It only knows about the possible variable in design-mode.

Another question Can I use any size icon or only 16x16?


You can use other size, but you have to choose a fitting font size to get a nice looking tree.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:08 am
by fjmangas
It gives me the following error " Bitmap ist ungültig "
As I don't know German I don't understand the meaning

Regards
FJMM

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:17 am
by HPW
Bitmap ist ungültig


means 'Bitmap is invalid'.

What sort of bitmap do you take? Only BMP is supported.
Can you open it in neopaint?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:40 am
by fjmangas
Yes something was wrong with the format. Everything is OK now. Thank you for your replies

FJMM

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 4:10 pm
by David de Argentina
Hi Hans-Peter,

I need resize the rectangle for the treeview.

When i do it, treeview doesn't fit properly in the new rectangle format.

Are there any way to do this without deleting and recreating ?

(another graphical services like your grid does it automaticaly)

Thanks in advance,

David de Argentina

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:05 am
by HPW
Just released hpwTreeView 1.35:

http://www.hpwsoft.de/anmeldung/html1/n ... book3.html

hpwTreeView now resizes with the rectangle-host.
New vars:
[RectangleName_MaxX]
[RectangleName_MaxY]

(Since hpwTreeView is much older, it had not supported all features of WMNotifyPlugIn added later by neosoft.)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:02 pm
by David de Argentina
WOW !!!

You are great !!!

Thanks !!!

David de Argentina