Source language: Translate to:

tmCanvas

Questions about NeoBook PlugIns

Moderator: Neosoft Support

tmCanvas

Postby Schneppi » Fri Aug 20, 2004 2:28 am

Hello,

i am a registered user of tmCanvas.

Now i used the tmGetPageObject and Desktop commands for the first time.

It works fine except the fact that browser objects will not be captured.

Bad luck, because this is exactly what i wanted to do :(

Any suggestions? Thank you :)
Schneppi
 

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Fri Aug 20, 2004 6:38 am

Sorry, it´s not possible, because the Browser object is not rendered on tha page canvas. You can capture it if the page is displayed, not on a hided page.

(Edited by Alberto Meyer at 6:40 am on Aug. 20, 2004)
Alberto Meyer
 

tmCanvas

Postby Schneppi » Fri Aug 20, 2004 6:46 am

Thank you Alberto,

i will tests it this evening when i am back home :)
Schneppi
 

tmCanvas

Postby Schneppi » Fri Aug 20, 2004 4:02 pm

Hello Alberto,

sorry, but i've tested it and it does not make shots ob browser objects.

My Code Snippet: tmGETPageObject "c:\test.jpg" "1" "100" "0" "" "" "Main" ""

Too bad, i really need it...
Schneppi
 

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Sat Aug 21, 2004 5:24 am

Sorry, But if the WebObject is visible, you can capture the entire desktop and crop the image to capture just the web object window. It´s possible. You just have to calculate the position of the webobject. The capture is not possible only if the webobject is not visible. The only object that the plugin not capture if the object is hidden is the webobject, because it´s not rendered direct over the page surface. To capture the entire page, try tmHTMl Helper thumbnail option.
Alberto Meyer
 

tmCanvas

Postby Schneppi » Sat Aug 21, 2004 5:40 pm

Sorry Albert,

but you must be wrong.

When i capture the desktop, the pub.window hides for the capture and will not be captured with the desktop.

So how can i capture a webobject with desktop capture, when the pub. hides? :(

Thank you for your help :)
Schneppi
 

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:02 am

I will send to you tomorrow a example pub.
All the best
Alberto Meyer
 

tmCanvas

Postby shx » Mon Aug 23, 2004 3:39 pm

Hi,

I also have the need of capturing the webbrowser object.

Can you please post if the tmCanvas will do this and how it would be done?

Thanks.

MH
- Steven
User avatar
shx
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 5:49 am

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:34 pm

Hi. tmCanvas was updated.
You can put a rectangle behind any object or group of objects and capture that area, including the webbrowser object. The page must be visible. There´s a new function. tmGetArea. You can save it as BMP or JPEG.

Thank you.

The serial number is the same, so registered users do not have to change it.


OBS: Sascha, I sent to you by email, but it returns because you have some kind of filter.

(Edited by Alberto Meyer at 2:36 pm on Aug. 24, 2004)
Alberto Meyer
 

tmCanvas

Postby SpiritHorseNOOT » Tue Aug 24, 2004 4:25 pm

alberto when you try to add tmGetArea ............. nothing happens when selecting it fromt the actions menu
SpiritHorseNOOT
 

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Tue Aug 24, 2004 5:39 pm

You are right James. I just forgot to put the edit action for this. I had some problems to make it work, so i just forgot "the easy part". Sorry. I will update tomorrow morning.  You can write

tmGetArea "value1" "value2" "Value3" "value4" mannually while i´m not update it. See the example pub how it works.

value1: filename of the result picture
value2: 0 - BMP 1 - JPEG
value3: quality
value4: rectangle name

(Edited by Alberto Meyer at 5:40 pm on Aug. 24, 2004)
Alberto Meyer
 

tmCanvas

Postby Schneppi » Wed Aug 25, 2004 3:31 am

Thank you for updating the plugin so fast!
I've downloaded and tested it.
It works fine now :)

Thank you!
Schneppi
 

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Wed Aug 25, 2004 4:22 am

Hi Schneppi,
I was informed this morning that can be a bug in the exit routine. I will check it now and keep you informed. The tmGetArea command only works as desired in runtime mode (as another functions in tmCanvas), because we need to calculate the real object position on the screen.  tmCanvas, essentially, is coded for runtime mode.
Alberto Meyer
 

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:38 am

Another update. The tmGetArea now have the Dialog for the action, and some termination problems caused by the skins are fixed.
Thank you
Alberto Meyer
 

tmCanvas

Postby Alberto Meyer » Wed Aug 25, 2004 7:00 am

Hi. There´s a problem in Skin functions that cause an exception when exiting Neobook, so these functions (stated as experimental) was temporarily removed. They will return as soon as we fix the problem.
Alberto Meyer
 

Next

Return to PlugIn Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron