Page 1 of 1

fmSelectSome - bug or am i missing something

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:04 am
by shx
when I use fmselect and provide a list of files only the last one is selected.
Code: Select all
fmSelectSome "FileList1" "skirt.jpg;socks.jpg" "IncludeFiles=Yes;IncludeFolders=No;ScrollIntoView=No"


Is it a bug or am I missing something?

Re: fmSelectSome - bug or am i missing something

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:28 am
by Neosoft Support
I can't reproduce that here. Do you have any special subroutines that might be interfering with the selection?

Re: fmSelectSome - bug or am i missing something

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:48 am
by shx
I'm e-mailing the pub with the problem.
maybe it has to do with some settings of the filebrowser.

thanks for your help

Re: fmSelectSome - bug or am i missing something

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:54 am
by shx
here is the full code
Code: Select all
fmConnectLocal "FileList1" "InitialPath="
fmSetFileBrowserProperties "FileList1" "MultiSelect=No;AllowDrag=No;AllowDrop=None;ViewStyle=Thumbnails;ViewContents=FilesOnly;ShowFiles=Yes;ShowTree=No;ListFont=Calibri,12,Normal,ANSI_CHARSET;ListSelectionColor=241,248,253+64,128,128;ListSelectionBorderColor=200,247,244;ListSelectionFontColor=219,219,219;TreeFont=Calibri,12,Normal,ANSI_CHARSET;ShowHeader=No;ShowPathBar=No;ShowStatusBar=No"
fmSetRootDir "FileList1" "[pubdir]Clothing"
fmShowFileBrowser "FileList1" "Rectangle1"

Re: fmSelectSome - bug or am i missing something

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:00 am
by Neosoft Support
Thanks for sending the sample pub. In the open button, you have "MultiSelect=No" in your fmSetFileBrowserProperties action which prevents more than one file from being selected. Change this to "MultiSelect=Yes" and it will work.

Re: fmSelectSome - bug or am i missing something

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:18 am
by shx
thanks, i feel pretty stupid.

Re: fmSelectSome - bug or am i missing something

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:21 am
by Neosoft Support
No problem. We've all been there. :wink: