Page 1 of 1

Class not registered.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:21 am
by andybrock
I have a neobook and just made a change that uses a call to javascript. The java it calls is very simple, it just returns 'unix time'.

Code: Select all
var ts = Math.round(new Date().getTime() / 1000);
nbSetVar ("[%1]", ts);


This works fine for a number of people but I have one vista user who as soon as the program gets to this call he gets an alert type box with "Class not Registered" and a red circle with an x in it. All you can do is click OK.

What is likely to be missing on his system?

Andy

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:48 am
by Tony Kroos
What about the previous topic? And let him try to re-register some of these:
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\urlmon.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\mshtml.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\browseui.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\jscript.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\vbscript.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\oleaut32.dll

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 11:10 am
by Neosoft Support
He may have disabled JavaScript on his system. Re-registering the Internet Explorer dlls suggested above may solve the problem.

http://blog.platinumsolutions.com/node/192

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:04 pm
by andybrock
Thanks Tony,

Registering the DLL's fixed it. I had already asked him to install the update you mentioned in the other post but it is for XP and this was a vista machine.

Andy

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:57 pm
by Tony Kroos
there is a new latest version of scripting engine 5.8, but for unknown reasons, it is not downloadable and redistributable from microsoft, just comes built-in with vista/7... so, if problems arise, I wonder how to fix them out...

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:53 pm
by andybrock
Tony Kroos wrote:there is a new latest version of scripting engine 5.8, but for unknown reasons, it is not downloadable and redistributable from microsoft, just comes built-in with vista/7... so, if problems arise, I wonder how to fix them out...


I was hunting for a more up to date version before I posted this question, I cannot remember where I read it, but I remember one site said that for Windows 7 the troubleshooter fixes it. Not sure where that leaves Vista users but...

Andy