Page 1 of 1

Change Record Using Combobox

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:24 am
by bypass666
Hello

I was just wondering if it is possible to have multiple fields displayed as text boxes - i.e Customer ID, Contact, Telephone Number, etc but with the fields not enabled (able to be changed), but change the record being displayed in those boxes using a seperate combobox that lists the Company Names?

Many thanks! :)

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:09 am
by Neosoft Support
You could use DBPro's dbpFieldToVar action to populate the combo box with the company names. Then when a selection is made from the combo box, use dbpFind to jump to that record.

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:23 am
by bypass666
That........worked a treat :D

I have been trying all day, had already used DbpFieldToVar to populate the combobox but couldn't figure a way (i tried so much) to have it change to that particular record.

So simple......

Many thanks!!

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:25 am
by bypass666
sorry one more thing:

Is there any way to have the surrounding fields unpopulated prior to making a selection using the combobox?

Thanks again.

Re: Change Record Using Combobox

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:06 am
by Neosoft Support
Is there any way to have the surrounding fields unpopulated prior to making a selection using the combobox?


The fields represent the data stored in the current record, so unless that record is empty the fields will be populated. What you could do is create two pages one that shows the fields and one that looks the same, but with simple rectangles instead of text entry boxes. Then when the user chooses something from the combobox switch from the "fake" page to the page containing the populated fields.