Source language: Translate to:

drag'n drop a record

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

drag'n drop a record

Postby David de Argentina » Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:10 pm

Hi all,

Is possible drag a record from a table and drop it on another ?

(i'm interested on the visualization, the changes on the tables i could do using sql)

Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1553
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:20 am

I don't think that's possible.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:12 pm

Thanks Dave,

Is possible catch the handle of the window that has the selected record on the grid (the row) ?

Based on this info, i could capture the image of this rectangle, put this on a polygon object, overlay the poligon object over the selected row and drag the polygon to the target.

Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1553
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:32 am

Is possible catch the handle of the window that has the selected record on the grid (the row) ?


I'm not sure that would work, but you can get the handle of the rectangle object hosting the db grid using the GetObjectInfo action.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby David de Argentina » Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:57 pm

Thanks Dave,

I need the handle of the selected row rectangle, not the whole grid.
I think when you paint the selected row (or the selected column) into the grid, you know the rectangle handle.
Is possible get this value ?

Thanks again,
David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1553
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:57 am

There isn't a handle for the selected row, just the entire grid.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron