Source language: Translate to:

small delay with dbprefresh command.

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Postby smartmedia » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:31 am

Hi..

Probably you have slow connection, 2-3 secs it's a lot of time. I never tried remote connection for MS Access, with MySQL i didn't had any refresh problems. Access was not designed to play remotely, perhaps this is the problem. Before you come up with conclusion try to make some tests to see the connectivity between you and your server. Try ping - tracert to find the hop's in your connection.
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby smartmedia » Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:04 am

Hi..

A query just looks for the records match, refresh is requesting again all the visible data from database. In general way refresh database is not an option for working with remote database.
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Neosoft Support » Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:24 am

It shouldn't be necessary to call dbpRefresh. When you add a new record with dbpAddRecord should automatically update the record count for the workstation making the change. However, the other workstation will not receive any notice from Access that the database has been updated.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests