Source language: Translate to:

About Closing and opening tables

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

About Closing and opening tables

Postby carlos torres » Mon Jan 12, 2009 11:24 am

Hi Dear NB Team

TIA

this is the situation:
0 - open and access database with some tables. OK
1 - I create a new table w/ DBPro, that i will use as temporal one. OK
2 - Randomly I select some records to add. Those records come from the main table. OK
3 - I close both tables main and temporal. OK
4 - I go to the next page and open the created table (temporal)

but between step 3 and 4, it appears an error message with
It is not possible to insert an empty row. It must contain at least an established column value.


After that, the app continues Ok, nothing goes wrong.it works ok. (step 4)

my questions are
am i doing something wrong?
how can i avoid this behavior?

regards
carlost
User avatar
carlos torres
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Pamplona, Colombia

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jan 12, 2009 11:59 am

Without seeing your code, it's difficult to tell what the source of the problem is. I would guess that it's step #2 where you're adding records to the temporary table. The error message you're getting usually indicates that a record was added but no data inserted into any of the fields.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest