Source language: Translate to:

About Updating some fields

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

About Updating some fields

Postby carlos torres » Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:16 am

Hi NBTeam

TIA

I noticed that when I go through a access database and update some record fields it Appears a couple of error messages
information of the key column is not enough or incorrect

and
too many rows will be affected with the update


so some record fields are updated others no.

It's a possible bug?
How can I avoid this behavior?

regards
carlost
User avatar
carlos torres
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Pamplona, Colombia

Postby Gaev » Sat Jan 10, 2009 12:51 pm

carlost:

I was getting same errors (intermittently) ... Dave told me that Access does this when it is working with tables without "Primary Keys" ... solution was to add an AutoIncrementing Field at the beginning of the record ... seems to have worked in my case.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

About Updating some fields

Postby carlos torres » Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:18 pm

Hi Gaev

THANKs w/ capitals!!! good tip.
now it's working right.

regards
carlost
User avatar
carlos torres
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Pamplona, Colombia


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron