Source language: Translate to:

dbpRefresh

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

dbpRefresh

Postby Stefan » Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:20 am

Hi

For a mutli-user application i need the dbpRefresh command. After the execution of this command, i will be always on the first record of my selection!

So i have now following questions:
- What is the idea from the neobook-DBpro makers to handle this command - to find the same record i was on it, before i execute the dbpRefresh-Command?

Surely, i can write:
SetVar "[position]" "[mysql_gsc.partner.$RecNum]"
dbpRefresh "mysql_gsc" "partner"
dbpGotoRecord "mysql_gsc" "partner" "[position]"

...but if an other user has inserted a record - i will be on the false record, in case i have an dbpSort "mysql_gsc" "partner" "pid=ASC"

Have some one an idea?

Thanks
Stefan
Stefan
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:00 am

Postby Gaev » Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:50 am

Stefan:

If you have a field whose content is "unique" for each record within your Table ... e.g. an "auto-incrementing" field ... then you can save that value instead ... and then do dbpFind to navigate back to it afterwards.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest