Source language: Translate to:

System Error. Code: 1400. Invalid window handle

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

System Error. Code: 1400. Invalid window handle

Postby smartmedia » Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:19 am

Hi..

I get this error System Error. Code: 1400. Invalid window handle when i run this code:

Code: Select all
dbpShowGrid "Rapidshare" "Messages" "Rectangle26"


Ant idea why this is happening...???
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Dec 31, 2008 12:49 pm

Is this with the 1.2 beta or the previous version?

Is Rectangle26 actually a rectangle or some other type of object?

Is this rectangle being used by any other plug-ins at the same time?

Does the error occur with the sample Address Book pub included with DBPro?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby smartmedia » Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:59 am

Neosoft Support wrote:Is this with the 1.2 beta or the previous version?

Is Rectangle26 actually a rectangle or some other type of object?

Is this rectangle being used by any other plug-ins at the same time?

Does the error occur with the sample Address Book pub included with DBPro?


Well, after break my nerves for two days i came up with the solution, but first i must explain what is going on.

The rectangle is on the Master Page, now they are two pages after Master Page. In the first page i have some login information and i don't show the contains of the Master Page. In the second page the Master Page is shows up and of course the rectangle with in it. Now if i select not to show the Master Page in Page 1 i get the error when i go to Page 2 and the contains of the Grid are not show up, i must run the all code again to show up the grid. I thnik tgis is a bug...
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:03 pm

Sorry about your nerves. You're right about the rectangle on the master page not accepting the grid when the master page objects aren't displayed on the current page. At this point, I'm not sure if this is a problem with DBPro or NeoBook. If it's DBPro's problem, then it can be fixed right away, otherwise it will have to wait until the next NeoBook maintenance update.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron