Source language: Translate to:

Report designer - bug ?

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Report designer - bug ?

Postby phenix37 » Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:03 pm

Hi everyone,
When I use the variable [RECORD #] in a report, the number is not correct.
Each time, the number is more than 1 in relation to reality.
An idea?
Thank you.
phenix37
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:31 pm

Postby Neosoft Support » Sat Jan 26, 2008 4:26 pm

If I add [Record#] to one of the AddressBook pub's sample reports, I get the following:

Image

Can you supply a sample report and database that demonstrates what you're doing to get different results?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby phenix37 » Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:23 am

Hello,

I have a database with 1 record per day. There are therefore a total of 366.
In ReportDesigner, I place the fields of the database in a "partition" Data Body. I finally place the variable [record #] into a partition "[Data Footer]."
If a filter is active, the total is greater than 1 to reality.
Image
Image

I have probably not taken the use of [record #] :oops:
phenix37
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:31 pm

Postby Wrangler » Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:49 am

Could it be because there are only 365 days in a year, not 366? And somewhere, you would have to account for leap year.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby phenix37 » Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:37 pm

Wrangler wrote:Could it be because there are only 365 days in a year, not 366? And somewhere, you would have to account for leap year.

Good evening Wrangler,
The year 2008 has 366 days.
ReportDesigner tells me that there are 367 days.
If I apply a filter on a month of 31 days, [record #] tells me 32.
phenix37
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:31 pm

Postby Wrangler » Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:51 pm

The year 2008 has 366 days.


OK. Didn't realize this was a leap year. But I don't think it's the report designer causing the problem. It just takes what the pub feeds it. I think you should do like Dave says and supply a sample report and database that demonstrates what you're doing to get different results, and maybe any code you use before you call the report, if any.
Last edited by Wrangler on Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby phenix37 » Sun Jan 27, 2008 2:45 pm

Wrangler wrote:Just off the top of my head, are you accounting for the 0 record?


I do not understand this sentence. My English is somewhat limited.
Here's an example:

http://www.tavier.be/neobook/Test_calandrier.zip
phenix37
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:31 pm

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:30 pm

I think the record number is off because the data footer appears after the last record has been printed and the record pointer incremented to the next number, which is past the end of file. I'll see if this is something that can be changed. In the mean time, you can use a Formula object to display the correct record number like this:

[Record#]-1
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby phenix37 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:54 pm

Neosoft Support wrote:I think the record number is off because the data footer appears after the last record has been printed and the record pointer incremented to the next number, which is past the end of file. I'll see if this is something that can be changed. In the mean time, you can use a Formula object to display the correct record number like this:
[Record#]-1

Thank you.
I conducted several tests. I understand better how [Record #].

In fact strange, when I insert the code through the button "insert special code", "#" does not appear.

Image
phenix37
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:31 pm

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:52 pm

Both [Record#] bugs you discovered have been fixed in the final 1.1 release available from the web site below:

http://www.neosoftware.com/neobook/modules/plugins/singlefile.php?cid=2&lid=75
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron