Source language: Translate to:

Various messages

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Various messages

Postby smartmedia » Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:19 am

Hi...

1) I create i temp table without any primary key and also a grid releative, i put some entries, so far so good.
Now i want to empty the table, for that, i use dbpEmptyTable. When i execute the command i get the following
message.

Code: Select all
Row cannot be located for updating. Some values may have been changed since it was last read.


Now if i execute the same command again the table is been empty, is this a bug or i am doing something wrong.

2) If the database is empty and run dbpFieldToVar i get message say "Database is empty"
This is normal behavior...???
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Neosoft Support » Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:09 pm

95% of all error messages originate with the database server which in this case sounds like MS Access. This particular message sounds completely useless, so it may be possible to program DBPro to ignore it.

Can you send me a small sample publication that will reproduce this error?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest