Source language: Translate to:

Moving side bar

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Moving side bar

Postby smartmedia » Sun Dec 30, 2007 2:35 am

Hi...

In the grid when i move the side bar not from the arrows, up or down the records are not moving until i leave the mouse button. Can you fix that...???

Happy new year.
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:34 pm

Do you mean the vertical scroll bar?

I'm not sure that can be changed because database grids only retrieve a screen-full of data at a time. Depending on the type of database, retrieving data constantly as the scroll bar is moved might cause problems.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5593
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Wrangler » Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:24 am

I have seen this in nearly every database program I've used. Even programs such as Quicken, Quickbooks, etc. Quicken muffles it a little by displaying the date of a record in a little hint box as you move the scroller by it.

Would be better if it didn't, but I could imagine the horsepower needed for the grid to redraw using a large database. Something we don't think much about, as our projects start out with empty databases. Once the database fills up, it becomes more apparent.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest